Regulatory Reform Committee press notice

Session 2008-09 8 July 2009

Draft Legislative Reform (Insolvency) (Miscellaneous Provisions) Order 2009 - PUBLICATION OF REPORT

The draft Legislative Reform (Insolvency) (Miscellaneous Provisions) Order 2009 and Explanatory Document (ED) were laid before Parliament on 13 May 2009 by the Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (BERR) (now the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (BIS)) with a recommendation that the draft Order be proceeded with by means of the super-affirmative procedure under section 14(1) of the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Act 2006 (LRRA).

The purpose of the draft Order is to amend miscellaneous provisions of the Insolvency Act in order to reduce burdens on users of the legislation, thereby benefiting the creditors of insolvent companies, the members of solvent companies, and individuals through increased dividends.

The Committee recommends that the draft Order be proceeded with unamended.

The Committee's assessment of the draft Order will be published as its Eighth Report of the 2008-09 Session at 2.00 pm on Thursday 9 July 2009. It will be available from Stationery Office outlets (Ref HC 883).

The text of the report will also be available on the Committee's website from 3.30 pm on the day of publication. (

Notes for Editors

The Regulatory Reform Committee is appointed to examine and report to the House on draft Legislative Reform Orders under the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Act 2006 and matters relating to regulatory reform. Its full remit is set out in S.O. No. 141.

The Members of the Committee are:

Andrew Miller , Labour , Ellesmere Port & Neston (Chairman)
Gordon Banks , Labour , Ochil and South Perthshire
Lorely Burt , Liberal Democrat , Solihull
Mr Quentin Davies , Labour , Grantham and Stamford
Mr James Gray , Conservative , North Wiltshire
John Hemming , Liberal Democrat , Birmingham, Yardley
Mrs Sharon Hodgson , Labour , Gateshead East & Washington West
Mr Stewart Jackson , Conservative , Peterborough
Judy Mallaber , Labour , Amber Valley
Dr Doug Naysmith , Labour Co/op , Bristol North West
John Penrose , Conservative , Weston-Super-Mare
Mr Jamie Reed , Labour , Copeland
Mr Anthony Steen , Conservative , Totnes
Phil Wilson , Labour , Sedgefield

For further information on the work of the Committee, contact Liz Booth, Committee Assistant (020 7219 2837); or see the Committee's website