PASC 04-05 6

Session 2004-05

Press Notice 6




GERSHON FIRST WITNESS AS PASC STARTS INQUIRY INTO CIVIL SERVICE EFFECTIVENESS

Sir Peter Gershon, who produced a  2004 report identifying big savings in Whitehall, is the first witness as PASC, the House of Commons Public Administration Select Committee, starts its inquiry into the effectiveness of the Civil Service. The session will take place at 9.45 am on Thursday 3 February in the Grimond Room, Portcullis House, London SW1.

Three Civil Service union general secretaries come before the Committee on Thursday 24 February at 9.45 am. Mark Serwotka of the Public and Commercial Services Union will be joined by Jonathan Baume  of the First Division Association and Paul Noon of Prospect. Also on the panel will be Charles Cochrane OBE, Secretary of the Council of Civil Service Unions.

Three leading commentators on Civil Service issues appear on Thursday 3 March at 2.30: Professor Christopher Hood of the University of Oxford, Dr Martin Lodge of the London School of Economics and Professor Colin Talbot of the University of Nottingham.

* * * * *

For further information please telephone Philip Aylett, Clerk of the Committee on 020 7219 3498

Tony Wright may be contacted for press inquiries on 020 7219 5583

Publications and evidence, including uncorrected evidence, is also available on the Internet at www.parliament.uk/pasc

For information regarding forthcoming meetings including venues and times please call the House of Commons Committee Information Line on 020 7219 2033 (updated daily).

NOTE FOR EDITORS: The Committee was nominated on 16 July 2001.  Its terms of reference are to examine the reports of the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsmen, and to consider matters relating to the quality and standards of administration provided by Civil Service departments, and other matters relating to the Civil Service.  The members are:

Tony Wright (Chairman) (Lab) (Cannock Chase)
Annette Brooke (Lim Dem) (Mid Dorset and Poole North)
Mrs Anne Campbell (Lab) (Cambridge)
Sir Sydney Chapman (Con) (Chipping Barnet)
Mr David Heyes (Lab) (Ashton under Lyne)
Mr Kelvin Hopkins (Lab) (Luton North)
Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Con) (Bridgewater)
Mr Gordon Prentice (Lab) (Pendle)
Hon Michael Trend (Con) (Windsor)
Mr Brian White (Lab) (Milton Keynes North East)
Mr Iain Wright (Lab) (Hartlepool)