Urban Affairs Sub-committee 2002-2005

The Committee on the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions appointed the Urban Affairs Sub-committee in July 2002.

The role of the Sub-committee was to examine the work, the expenditure, administration and policies of the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister and its associated public bodies.

Among the issues the Sub-committee examined were housing, regeneration and neighbourhood renewal, social exclusion, planning, parks and public spaces, and local government and the regions.

The Membership of the Urban Affairs Sub-Committee from 2002-2005 was as follows:

Andrew Bennett  - Labour, Denton and Reddish

John Bercow - Conservative, Buckingham [From 16 December 2002 to 5 January 2004]

Sir Paul Beresford- Conservative, Mole Valley

Clive Betts- Labour, Sheffield Attercliffe

Mr Graham Brady - Conservative, Altrincham & Sale West  [From 5 January 2004]

Alistair Burt - Conservative, North East Bedfordshire [From 22 July 2002 to 16 December 2002]

David Clelland - Labour, Tyne Bridge

Mr John Cummings -  Labour, Easington

Eleanor Laing - Conservative, Epping Forest [From 5 January 2004 to 24 January 2005]

Chris Mole - Labour, Ipswich

Mr Bill O'Brien - Labour, Normanton

Richard Page - Conservative, South West Hertfordshire [From 24 January 2005]

Dr John Pugh - Liberal Democrats, Southport [From 22 July 2002 to 10 November 2003]

Christine Russell - Labour, City of Chester

Adrian Sanders - Liberal Democrats, Torbay [From 10 November 2003]

Gary Streeter - Conservative, South West Devon [From 22 July 2002 to 5 January 2004]

A different Chairman of the Urban Affairs Sub-committee was appointed for the duration of each inquiry.

For a list of the inquiries carried out by the Urban Affairs Sub-committee from 2002-2005 please click here.