Urban Affairs Sub-Committee Inquiries 2002-05

A complete record of the completed inquiries from the Urban Affairs Sub-Committee from 2002 to 2005 is listed below. The list is organised by Parliamentary Session.

2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03 | 2001-02




2004-05

Ward Boundaries [Chairman: Christine Russell MP]

Ninth Report from the Committee, Session 2004-05, HC 315 published on 7 April 2005

Written Evidence:

Written evidence submitted to the Sub-Committee was published as an annex to the report.

Oral Evidence:

Monday 7 March 2005, HC 315-i

4.15pm    Mr Sam Younger, Chairman, and Ms Pamela Gordon, Electoral Commissioner, Electoral Commission

The Role and Effectiveness of the Standards Board for England [Chairman: Chris Mole MP]

Seventh Report from the Committee, Session 2004-05, HC 60-I published on 6 April 2005

Written Evidence:

Written evidence submitted to the Sub-Committee was published as HC 1118-II, Session 2003-04 on 17 November 2004

Supplementary written evidence submitted to the Sub-Committee after 17 November 2004 was published as an annex to the report.

Oral Evidence:

Monday 6 December 2004, HC 60-i

4.15pm    London Borough of Hackney, Haverhill Town Council and Birmingham City Council

4.45pm    South Ribble Borough Council's Standards Committee, City of Durham Standards Committee and Northamptonshire County Council's Standards Committee

5.15 pm    National Association for Local Councils and the Association of Council Secretaries and Solicitors

5.45pm    Local Government Association

Monday 17 January 2005, HC 60-ii

4.15pm    Audit Commission

4.45pm    Standards Board for England

5.20 pm    Rt. Hon Nick Raynsford MP, Minister for Local  and Regional Government and Fire, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

The Role and Effectiveness of CABE [Chairman: Clive Betts MP]

Fifth Report from the Committee, Session 2004-05, HC 59 published on 9 March 2005

Written Evidence:

Written evidence submitted to the Sub-Committee was published as HC 1117-II of Session 2003-04 on 27 October 2004

Supplementary written evidence submitted to the Sub-Committee after 27 October 2004 was published as an annex to the report.

Oral Evidence:

Monday 1 November 2004, HC 1117-i of Session 2003-04

4.20pm    SAVE Britain's Heritage, Chelsea Society and the Blooomsbury Conservation Area Advisory Group

4.50pm    Croydon Council and Manchester City Council

5.15 pm    Royal Institute of British Architects and the British Property Federation

5.40pm    Mira Bar Hillel, Property Correspondent, Evening Standard

5.55pm    Rory Coonan Hon. FRIBA, independent design advisor

Monday 13 December 2004, HC 59-i of Session 2004-05

3.45pm    CABE (Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment)

4.45pm    Rt Hon Keith Hill MP, Minister of State (Housing and Planning), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister and the Rt Hon Lord McIntosh of Haringey, Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Media and Heritage), Department for Culture, Media & Sport

Government Response:

Cm 6509 published in April 2005




The Evening Economy and the Urban Renaissance: a follow-up [Chairman: Christine Russell MP]

The Evening Economy and the Urban Renaissance: a follow-up, HC 456, Session 2004-05 [one-off oral evidence session]

Monday 14 March 2005, HC 456-i

4.15pm    Cheltenham Borough Council, Bolton Townsafe Partnership Group and Westminster City Council

4.45pm    British Beer & Pub Association

5.15pm    Phil Hope MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, Rt Hon Richard Caborn MP, Minister of State (Sport and Tourism), Department for Culture, Media and Sport, and Hazel Blears MP, Minister of State (Crime Reduction, Policing & Community Safety), Home Office

Coalfield Communities: a follow-up [Chairman: David Clelland MP]

Coalfield Communities: a follow-up, HC 457, Session 2004-05 [one-off oral evidence session]

Monday 21 March 2005, HC 457-i

4.15pm    Coalfield Communities Campaign

4.45pm    English Partnerships

5.15pm    Yvette Cooper MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister




2003-04

The Role of Historic Buildings in Urban Regeneration [Chairman: Chris Mole MP]

Eleventh Report from the Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 47-I published on 29 July 2004

Written Evidence:

Written evidence submitted to the Sub-committee was published as HC 47-II on 26 January 2004

Supplementary written evidence submitted to the Sub-Committee after 26 January 2004 was published as an annex to the report.

Oral Evidence:

26 January 2004, HC 47-i

4.30pm    The Grainger Town Partnership, Liverpool City Council and Manchester City Council

5.15pm    Civic Trust and the Institute of Historic Building Conservation

5.45pm    Urban Splash, Grosvenor Ltd and Capital and Provident Regeneration

2 February 2004, HC 47-ii

4.15pm    English Heritage

5.00pm    Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS), Royal Institute of British Architects and the Royal Town Planning Institute

5.35pm    Commission for Architecture & the Built Environment (CABE) and the Heritage Lottery Fund

9 February 2004, HC 47-iii

4.15pm    Inland Waterways Amenity Advisory Council, the Church Heritage Forum, and the Theatres Trust

5.00pm    Yvette Cooper MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, Rt Hon Lord McIntosh of Haringey, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Government Spokesman for the Department for Culture, Media and Sport and Michael Seeney, Head of Architecture and Historic Environment, Department for Culture, Media and Sport

Government Response:

Cm 6420 published in November 2004

Supporting Vulnerable and Older People: The Supporting People Programme [Chairman: Chris Mole MP]

Tenth Report from the Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 504-I published on 27 July 2004

Oral Evidence:

Tuesday 30 March 2004, HC 504-i

4.15pm    National Housing Federation

4.35pm    Women's Aid, London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham and Derbyshire County Council

4.55pm    Foundations and Hanover Housing Association

5.15pm    Yvette Cooper MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Wendy Jarvis, Divisional Manager: Housing, Care and Support, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

Written Evidence:

Written evidence was submitted to the Sub-Committee after the oral evidence session on 30 March 2004, this was published as an annex to the report.

Government Response:

Cm 6348 published in October 2004

The Role and Effectiveness of the Housing Corporation [Chairman: Clive Betts MP]

Eighth Report from the Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 401-I published on 29 June 2004

Written Evidence:

HC 401-II, Session 2003-04 was published on 15 March 2004

Supplementary written evidence submitted to the Sub-Committee after 15 March 2004 was published as an annex to the report.

Oral Evidence:

Monday 15 March 2004, HC 401-i

4.20pm    Presentation Housing Association, Consortium of Associations in the South East/G15 London Housing Associations, and the Places for People Housing Group

5.00pm    Chartered Institute of Housing and the National Housing Federation

5.40pm    Local Government Association and Manchester City Council

Tuesday 30 March 2004, HC 401-ii

9.15am    Tenant Participation Advisory Service (TPAS)

9.40am    Chapman Hendy HACAS and the Council of Mortgage Lenders

10.20am    Audit Commission

Wednesday 5 May 2004, HC 401-iii

9.30am    West Midlands Regional Housing Board

10.00am    Housing Corporation

Monday 17 May 2004, HC 401-iv

4.15pm    Rt Hon Keith Hill MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, Neil McDonald, Director of Housing, and Peter Ruback, Head of Affordable Housing, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

Monday 14 June 2004, HC 401-v

4.15pm    English Partnerships

Government Response:

Cm 6351 published in October 2004

Coalfield Communities [Chairman: David Clelland MP]

Fourth Report from the Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 44-I published on 16 March 2004

Written Evidence:

HC 1169-II, Session 2002-03 published on 6 November 2003

Supplementary written evidence submitted to the Sub-Committee was published as an appendix to the report.

Oral Evidence:

Monday 10 November 2003, HC 1169-i of Session 2002-03

4.15pm    Coalfield Communities Campaign, Staffordshire County Council and Kent County Council

5.00pm    Leicester Housing Association and the Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation

5.35pm    Groundwork, English Nature, and the Coal Authority

Monday 8 December 2003, HC 44-i of Session 2003-04

4.15pm    Coalfields Regeneration Trust, the Heritage Lottery Fund, the Community Fund, and the New Opportunities Fund

4.50pm    English Partnerships, ONE North East and East Midlands Development Agency

5.30pm    Rt Hon Lord Rooker, Minister of State for Regeneration and Regional Development, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, Melanie Johnson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Public Health), Department of Health, and Rt Hon Margaret Hodge MBE MP, Minister of State for Children, Department of Education  and Skills

Government Response:

Cm 6265 published in June 2004




2002-03

The Evening Economy and the Urban Renaissance [Chairman: Christine Russell MP]

Twelfth Report from the Committee, Session 2002-03, HC 396-I published on 1 August 2003    

Written Evidence:

HC 396-II, Session 2002-03 published on 3 February 2003    

Supplementary written evidence submitted to the Sub-Committee after 3 February 2003 was published as an appendix to the report.

Oral Evidence:

Monday 10 February 2003, HC 396-i

4.15pm    Camden Council, Greater London Authority (GLA) and Westminster Council

4.45pm    Greater Manchester Passenger Transport Executive (GMPTE), Headingley Residents' Network, Leeds City Centre Manager and Manchester City Council

5.15pm    Chester City Council, Chester Civic Trust, Norwich City Council and Waterfront (UEA Student Union Services)

Monday 3 March 2003, HC 396-ii

4.15pm    Business in Sport and Leisure Limited, JD Wetherspoon and the British Beer and Pub Association

5.00pm    Open All HoursCampaign and the Civic Trust

5.30pm    Association of Chief Police Officers (ACPO)

Monday 10 March 2003, HC 396-iii

4.15pm    Institute of Alcohol Studies and Alcohol Concern

4.45pm    Rt Hon John Denham MP, Minister of State for Crime Reduction, Policing, Community Safety and Young People, Home Office, Dr Kim Howells MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, DCMS (and Minister for Tourism, Film and Broadcasting), Department of Culture, Media and Sport, Rt Hon Lord Rooker, Minister of State, Housing and Planning, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, and Rt Hon John Spellar MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport

Government Response:

Cm 5971 published on 23 October 2003 

[See also the Licensing Bill(Lords) and the Evening Economy ]

 Living Places: Cleaner, Safer, Greener [Chairman: Chris Mole MP]

Eleventh Report from the Committee, Session 2002-03, HC 673-I  published on 29 July 2003    

Written Evidence:

HC 673-II, published on 6 May 2003

Supplementary written evidence submitted to the Sub-Committee after 6 May 2003 was published as an appendix to the report.   

Oral Evidence:

Wednesday 7 May 2003, HC 673-i

9.30am    ENCAMS   

10.00am    Wrigley Company Limited and McDonald's Restaurants Limited

10.30am    Groundwork

Tuesday 20 May 2003, HC 673-ii

9.15am    Local Government Association (LGA)

9.45am    Living Streets and the Urban Design Alliance

10.15am    Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment (CABE)

Wednesday 4 June 2003, HC 673-iii

9.15am    Heritage Lottery Fund and the New Opportunities Fund

9.45am    Rt Hon Richard Caborn MP,Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, Rt Hon Alun Michael MP, Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Tony McNulty MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, and Rt Hon John Spellar MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport

Government Response:

Cm 5989  published on 14 October 2003

The Effectiveness of Government Regeneration Initiatives [Chairman: Clive Betts MP]

Seventh Report from the Committee, Session 2002-03, HC 76-I published on 15 April 2003    

Written Evidence:

HC 1207-II, Session 2001-02 published on 28 October 2002

Supplementary written evidence submitted to the Sub-Committee was published as HC 76-II of Session 2002-03 on 23 April 2003  

Oral Evidence:

Monday 28 October 2002, HC 1207-i of Session 2001-02

5.15pm    Liverpool New Deal for Communities

5.50pm    Dr Peter Tyler, University of Cambridge and Paul Lawless, Sheffield Hallam University

6.30pm    Audit Commission

Tuesday 26 November 2002, HC 76-i of Session 2002-03

2.30pm    Manningham Housing Association and Ted Cantle, Chair of the Community Cohesion Unit

3.10pm    Stoke Council, Sheffield Council and Birmingham City Council

4.15pm    Nottingham New Deal for Communities

4.35pm    Sheffield First

Monday 2 December 2002, HC 76-ii of Session 2002-03

4.45pm    Gallagher Estates and St. Modwen Properties

5.25pm    Paddington Regeneration Partnership

5.45pm    Mr Jonathan Blackie, Government Office for the North East and Mr Rob Smith, Regional Co-ordination Unit, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

6.20pm    Countryside Agency

Monday 9 December 2002, HC 76-iii of Session 2002-03

4.45pm    Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment

5.10pm    Regional Development Agency North West and Regional Development Agency London

5.45pm    Mr Martion Wheatley, Head of Housing and Urban Team, Mr Paul O'Sullivan, Head of Environmental Tax Team, and Mr Stephen Mitchell, Head of Better Public Services, Treasury; Mr Alan Riddell, Deputy Director of Neighbourhood Renewal Unit, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

Monday 16 December 2002, HC 76-iv of Session 2002-03

4.45pm    Joe Montgomery, Director of the Neighbourhood Renewal Unit, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

5.25pm    Trevor Beattie, Corporate Strategy Director, English Partnerships, Max Steinburg, Director of Investment and Regeneration in the North, NW Office of Housing Corporation and Dr Norman Perry, Chief Executive of Housing Corporation

Monday 3 February 2003, HC 76-v of Session 2002-03

4.15pm    British Property Federation (BPF)

4.35pm    Barbara Roche MP, Secretary of State for Social Exclusion, Regional Co-ordination, Neighbourhood Renewal, Homelessness and Minister for Women and Equality, and Mr Alan Riddell, Deputy Director of Neighbourhood Renewal Unit, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

Government Response:

Cm 5865 published in July 2003    

The Licensing Bill (Lords) and the Evening Economy

Sixth Report from the Committee, Session 2002-03, HC 541 published on 20 March 2003   

Government Response:

First Special Report of Session 2002-03 - Government Response to the Committee's Sixth Report on the Licensing Bill (Lords) and the Evening Economy - HC 750, published on 17 June 2003    




2001-02

There were no inquiries carried out by the Urban Affairs Sub-Committee in Session 2001-02.