Committee on the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Subject Page

Local Government

On this page you can view all reports, special reports, oral and written evidence published by the Committee relating to local government matters. You can also view any Government Replies received by the Committee and details of any current inquiries in this subject area. This is divided into Parliamentary Sessions:

2005-06 | 2004-05 | 2003-04 | 2002-03 | 2001-02




2005-06

Local Government Finance

HC 702, Oral evidence and supplementary written evidence

Witnesses: Sir Sandy Bruce-Lockhart, Chairman, Sir Jeremy Beecham, Vice-Chairman and Leader of the Labour Group, Sir David Williams, Chair of the LGA Liberal Democrat Group, and Sir Brian Briscoe, Chief Executive, The Local Government Association

Re-licensing

The Committee has announced a one-off evidence session on Re-licensing. Please see the Re-licensing page for further details.




2004-05

The Role and Effectiveness of the Local Government Ombudsman for England

Eleventh Report from the Committee, Session 2004-05, HC 458 published on 7 April 2005

Second Special Report: The Role and Effectiveness of the Local Government Ombudsmen for England: Government Response to the Committee's Eleventh Report of Session 2004-05

Written Evidence:

Written evidence submitted to the Committee was published as an appendix to the report.

Oral Evidence:

Tuesday 15 March 2005, HC 458-i

9.15am    Mr Jerry White, Mrs Patricia Thomas and Mr Tony Redmond, Local Government Ombudsmen for England

Local Government Consultation

Tenth Report from the Committee, Session 2004-05, HC 316-I published on 7 April 2005

Written Evidence:

HC 316-II, Session 2004-05 published on 21 February 2005

Supplementary written evidence submitted after 21 February 2005 was published as an appendix to the report.

Oral Evidence:

Tuesday 22 February 2005, HC 316-i

9.30am    Improvement and Development Agency (IDeA)

10.20am    Royal Town Planning Institute (RTPI)

Tuesday 1 March 2005, HC 316-ii

9.30am    MORI Social Research Institute

10.20am    Brighton and Hove City Council, London Borough of Lewisham and Leicester City Council

Tuesday 8 March 2005, HC 316-iii

9.15am    Phil Hope MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, and Paul Rowsell, Head of Democracy and Local Government, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

Ward Boundaries

Ninth Report from the Committee, Session 2004-05, HC 315 published on 7 April 2005

Written Evidence:

Written evidence submitted to the Committee was published as an appendix to the report.

Oral Evidence:

Monday 7 March 2005, HC 315-i

4.15pm    Sam Younger, Chairman and Pamela Gordon, Electoral Commissioner, Electoral Commission

The Role and Effectiveness of the Standards Board for England

Seventh Report from the Committee, Session 2004-05, HC 60-I published on 6 April 2005

Written Evidence:

HC 1118-II, Session 2003-04 published on 17 November 2004

Supplementary written evidence submitted to the Committee after 17 November 2004 was published as an appendix to the report.

Oral Evidence:

Monday 6 December 2004, HC 60-i

4.15pm    London Borough of Hackney, Haverhill Town Council and Birmingham City Council

4.45pm    South Ribble Borough Council’s Standards Committee, City of Durham Standards Committee and Northamptonshire County Council’s Standards Committee

5.15pm    National Association for Local Councils and Association of Council Secretaries and Solicitors

5.45pm    Local Government Association

Monday 17 January 2005, HC 60-ii

4.15pm    Audit Commission

4.45pm    Sir Anthony Holland, Chair, David Prince, Chief Executive (and Accounting Officer), and Paul Hoey, Head of Policy and Guidance, Standards Board for England

5.20pm    Rt. Hon Nick Raynsford MP, Minister for Local  and Regional Government and Fire, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

Electoral Registration

Constitutional Affairs and ODPM: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee: First Joint Report of Session 2004-05, HC 243-I published on 24 March 2005

Written Evidence:

HC 243-II, Session 2004-05 published on 25 January 2005

Supplementary written evidence submitted to the Committees after 25 January 2005 was published as HC 243-III on 4 April 2005

Oral Evidence:

Tuesday 25 January 2005, HC 243-i

2.15 pm    Sam Younger, Chairman, and Pamela Gordon, Commissioner, Electoral Commission

3.00 pm    Francis Aldhouse, Deputy Information Commissioner, and Jonathan Bamford, Assistant Commissioner, Information Commissioner

3.45 pm    David Simpson, Head of Compliance and Data Protection, Conservative Party, Peter Watt, Head of the Constitutional and Legal Unit, Labour Party, and Mark Pack, Internet and Communications Officer, Liberal Democrats

Tuesday 1 February 2005, HC 243-ii

2.15pm    Royal National Institute of the Blind (RNIB), Operation Black Vote, Help the Aged and the British Youth Council

3.00pm    Association of Electoral Administrators (AEA), Scottish Assessors Association and SOLACE

Monday 7 February 2005, HC 243-iii

4.15pm    Rt Hon Nick Raynsford MP, Minister for Local and Regional Government and Fire, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, and Christopher Leslie MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs




2003-04

Gypsy and Traveller Sites

Thirteenth Report from the Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 633-I published on 8 November 2004

Written Evidence:

633-II, Session 2003-04 published on 17 June 2004

Supplementary written evidence submitted to the Committee after 17 June 2004 was published as HC 633-III on 8 November 2004

Oral Evidence:

Tuesday 22 June 2004, HC 633-i

9.30am    Dr Donald Kenrick and Dr Rob Home

9.50am    The Traveller Law Reform Coalition: Siobhan Spencer - Co-ordinator Derbyshire Gypsy Traveller Liaison Group, Kay Beard - Chair National Association of Gypsy Women, Tom Sweeney - Co Chair Irish Traveller Movement Britain, Cliff Codona - Chair National Travellers Action Group and Charles Smith - Chair of the Gypsy Council

10.20am   Hughie Smith, President, and  Tom Lingard, Assistant Secretary, The Gypsy Council

Tuesday 29 June 2004, HC 633-ii

9.15am    Commission for Racial Equality (CRE)

9.30am    Pat Niner, Researcher into the bi-annual Gypsy and Traveller Counts

9.45am    Cottenham Residents Association

10.00am    Traveller's Advice Team, Community Law Partnership

10.15am    National Association of Gypsy and Traveller Liaison Officers

Tuesday 13 July 2004, HC 633-iii

9.15am    Association of Chief Police Officers (ACPO)

9.40am    Local Government Association (LGA) and the National Association of Local Councils (NALC)

10.05am    Rt Hon Keith Hill MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, Dawn Eastmean, Head of Housing Management Division, and John Stambollouian, Head of Planning Directorate Division, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

Government Response:

Cm 6465 published in January 2005

Local Government Revenue

Ninth Report from the Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 402-I published on 16 July 2004

Written Evidence:

HC 402-II, Session 2003-04 published on 22 April 2004

Supplementary written evidence submitted to the Committee after 22 April 2004 was published as HC 402-III on 20 July 2004

Oral Evidence:

Tuesday 27 April 2004, HC 402-i

9.30am    New Policy Institute, Policy Exchange and the New Local Government Network

10.15am    Professor Glen Bramley, Heriot Watt University, Edinburgh and Professor Tony Travers, London School of Economics

11.00am    Officials from HM Treasury and the Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

Tuesday 11 May 2004, HC 402-ii

9.30am    Somerset County Council and Somerset Association of Local Councils

10.30am    South West Regional Development Agency and South West Tourism

11.00am    Is it Fair? Campaign

Tuesday 18 May 2004, HC 402-iii

9.15am    Chris Pond MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Work), Department for Work and Pensions

10.00am    ONE North East (Regional Development Agency) and the Chamber of Commerce in the North East

Tuesday 25 May 2004, HC 402-iv

9.30am    Association of North East Councils

10.30am    Confederation of British Industry (CBI)

Wednesday 23 June 2004, HC 402-v

3.00pm    John Healey MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury

3.40pm    David Miliband MP, Minister of State for School Standards, Department for Education and Skills.

4.10pm    Rt Hon Nick Raynsford MP, Minister of State for Local and Regional Government, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister.

5.15pm    Local Government Association

Government Response:

Cm 6321 published in October 2004

Postal Voting

Seventh Report from the Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 400-I published on 20 May 2004

Written Evidence:

HC 400-II, Session 2003-04 published on 2 March 2004

Supplementary written evidence submitted to the Committee after 2 March 2004 was published as HC 400-III on 20 May 2004

HC 400-IV, Session 2003-04 published on 21 July 2004  - Postal Voting: Follow-up to the Committee's Seventh Report of Session 2003-04 [Following the June 2004 European Elections where postal voting was piloted in several English Regions, the Committee wrote to electoral officers asking them to comment on the experiment. The evidence submitted is printed here.]

Oral Evidence:

Tuesday 9 March 2004, HC 400-i

9.40am    Electoral Commission and the Association of Electoral Administrators

10.20am    Bill Crawford, Sunderland Council Electoral Administrator, Sunderland (NE region) Borough Council Electoral Administrator, Roger Morris, Chief Executive and Town Clerk, East Midlands Regional Returning Officer, Christine Mason, Electoral Services Manager, Wakefield (Yorkshire & the Humber) Metropolitan Council Electoral Administrator, John Pitt, Corporate Director (Resources), Wakefield (Yorkshire & the Humber) Metropolitan Council Returning Officer

11.00am    Local Government Association and the National Association of Local Councils (NALC)

Tuesday 16 March 2004, HC 400-ii

9.15am    H. S. Chapman Society and the Electoral Reform Society

9.45am    Metropolitan Special Police Branch

10.10am    SCOPE, Mr Martin Fuller, Director Service Personnel Policy Service Conditions and Colonel Don Kent, Deputy Chief Executive, British Forces Post Office, Ministry of Defence

10.40am    Royal Mail, Electoral Reform Services, De La Rue Security Products

Keith Brown, Director of Business Development, De La Rue Security Products Division and Document Technology Ltd

Wednesday 17 March 2004, HC 400-iii

9.15am    Councillor Suzanne Fletcher MBE, Stockton on Tees Borough Council and Councillor Rosemary Wyeth, Chairman, Codford Parish Council

9.35am    Grant Thoms, Head of Campaign Unit, Scottish National Party, Geoff Forse, Elections Co-ordinator, Green Party, and Mark Croucher, Policy Research Team, UK Independence Party

9.55am    Peter Watt, Head of Constitutional and Legal Unit, Labour Party, Gavin Barwell, Operations Director and Registered Treasurer, Conservative Party, and Lord Greaves, Liberal Democrat Peer

10.40am    Rt Hon. Nick Raynsford MP, Minister of State, Local and Regional Government, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, and Christopher Leslie MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Constitutional Affairs

Government Response:

Government Response to and the Electoral Commission's Observations on the Committee's Seventh Report, Session 2003-04, Postal Voting - First Special Report from the Committee, Session 2003-04, HC 973 published on 6 August 2004 




2002-03

Local Government Finance: Formula Grant Distribution

First Report from the Committee, Session 2002-03, HC 164-I published on 3 January 2003

Written Evidence:

Several memoranda were submitted to the Committee after the oral evidence session on 6 December 2002, these were published on 13 January 2004 as HC 164-II.

Oral Evidence:

Friday 6 December 2002, HC 164-i

9.00am    Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy (CIPFA)

9.15am    County Councils Network, Association of London Government and the Sparsity Partnership for Authorities delivering Rural Services (SPARSE)

9.40am    Special Interest Group of Municipal Authorities (SIGOMA) and the High Ethnicity Special Interest Group

10.00am    Rt Hon Nick Raynsford MP, Minister of State for Local Government, the Regions and Fire, Robert Davies and Bob Linnard, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

Government Response:

Cm 5753 published in February 2003




2001-02

There were no inquiries on local government matters carried out by the Committee in Session 2001-02