JCDGB PN 7 250204 - Ministerial evidence sessions

Session 2003-2004, 25 February 2004

Oral evidence sessions

Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State, Department for Culture Media and Sport

&

Yvette Cooper MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister


Yvette Cooper MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

The Draft Gambling Bill Committee will hold the following evidence sessions with the Secretary of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport and the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister, as part of its inquiry.

Monday 1st March at 2.45 pm in Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster.  Tessa Jowell MP, Secretary of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport.

Tuesday 2nd March at 10.00 am in Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster.  Yvette Cooper MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister

This replaces an evidence session provisionally scheduled with Keith Hill MP on 24 February. 

Both these meetings will be open to the public.  Entrance is via St Stephen's entrance, Palace of Westminster (see below for a map link).  Please allow approximately 20 minutes to clear security. Transcripts will be placed on the Internet within about a week of the sessions taking place.

Please note that the details of witnesses, timings and venue are provisional and subject to change.  It is advisable to contact the Committee Office information line on 020 7219 2033 or the Joint Committee's office on 020 7219 8388 to check the details a few days before the evidence session. 

Membership

The members of the Committee are as follows:

Chairman: John Greenway MP (Ryedale) (Conservative)

Commons:

Janet Anderson (Rossendale & Darwen) Labour
Tony Banks (West Ham) Labour
Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East & Mexborough) Labour
Alan Meale (Mansfield) Labour
Richard Page (South West Hertfordshire) Conservative
Dr John Pugh (Southport) Lib Dem
Tony D. Wright (Great Yarmouth) Labour

Lords:

The Rt Hon Lord Brooke of Sutton Mandeville (Conservative)
Lord Donoughue of Ashton (Labour)
Lord Falkland (Lib Dem)
Lord Faulkner of Worcester (Labour)
Baroness Golding (Labour)
Lord Mancroft (Conservative)
Lord Wade of Chorlton (Conservative)
Lord Walpole (Cross Bencher)

Members' declared interests are available on the website:

http://www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/jcdgb.cfm

For maps and directions to Parliament please click on the link below:

http://www.parliament.uk/visiting/maps.cfm