Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee

29 October 2008

No. 79 (07-08)

EVIDENCE SESSIONS

ENGINEERING CASE STUDIES

On Monday 3 November the Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee will hold its final evidence sessions on:

Nuclear Engineering at 4.15pm when evidence will be heard from:

Mr Mike O’Brien MP, Minister of State, and officials, Department of Energy and Climate Change; and

Plastic Electronics Engineering at 5.15pm when evidence will be heard from:

Lord Drayson of Kensington, Minister of State, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills; and

Lord Carter of Barnes, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform.

The sessions will take place in the Thatcher Room, Portcullis House.

The sessions are open to the public on a first come, first served basis.  Portcullis House is the building directly above Westminster Station, entrance to which is via Victoria Embankment.  There is no system for the prior reservation of seats in Committee Rooms.  It is advisable to allow about 30 minutes to pass through security checks.  Committee rooms and the timing of meetings are subject to change. Those interested in attending the session should check the venue by contacting the House of Commons Public Information Office on 020 7219 4272 on the day before the hearing.

FURTHER INFORMATION:

For media inquiries please call Laura Kibby on 020 7219 0718. For any other information please call Ana Ferreira, on 020 7219 2793. Previous press notices and publications are available on our website. www.parliament.uk/ius

Committee Membership is as follows:

Mr Phil Willis (Liberal Democrat, Harrogate and Knaresborough)(Chairman)
Dr Roberta Blackman-Woods (Labour, City of Durham)
Mr Tim Boswell (Conservative, Daventry)
Mr Ian Cawsey (Labour, Brigg & Goole)
Mrs Nadine Dorries (Conservative, Mid Bedfordshire)
Dr Ian Gibson (Labour, Norwich North)
Dr Evan Harris (Liberal Democrat, Oxford West & Abingdon)
Dr Brian Iddon (Labour, Bolton South East)
Mr Gordon Marsden (Labour, Blackpool South)
Dr Bob Spink (UK Independence Party, Castle Point)
Ian Stewart (Labour, Eccles)
Mr Graham Stringer (Labour, Manchester, Blackley)
Dr Desmond Turner (Labour, Brighton Kemptown)
Mr Rob Wilson (Conservative, Reading East)

Committee Website: www.parliament.uk/ius

Watch committees and parliamentary debates online:  www.parliamentlive.tv