Formal minutes

Tuesday 31 October 2006

[MORNING SITTING]

[The Committee met concurrently with the Constitutional Affairs Committee]

Members present:

Mr Richard Benyon
Ms Karen Buck
Mr James Clappison
Mrs Ann Cryer
Mrs Janet Dean
Mr John Denham
Gwyn Prosser
Bob Russell
Martin Salter
Mr Gary Streeter
Mr David Winnick

The following members of the Constitutional Affairs Committee were also present, in accordance with the provisions of Standing Order No. 137A (Select committees: power to work with other committees): Mr Alan Beith, James Brokenshire, David Howarth, Mrs Siân C. James, Keith Vaz, Dr Alan Whitehead, Jeremy Wright.

Mr John Denham was called to the Chair.

Human Rights Legislation and Government Policy-Making

The Committees considered this matter.

Jeremy Wright declared a non-pecuniary interest in relation to the Committees' inquiry as a non-practising barrister in the field of criminal law.

Mr James Clappison declared a non-pecuniary interest in relation to the Committees' inquiry as a non-practising barrister in the field of criminal law.

Keith Vaz declared a pecuniary interest in relation to the Committees' inquiry as a practising barrister.

James Brokenshire declared a non-pecuniary interest in relation to the Committees' inquiry as a non-practising solicitor.

David Howarth declared a pecuniary interest in relation to the Committees' inquiry as a legal academic who has written on legal cases.

Professor Francesca Klug, London School of Economics Human Rights Centre; and Jonathan Fisher QC, Head of Research, Society of Conservative Lawyers, gave oral evidence.

Mr Alan Beith was called to the Chair, pursuant to Standing Order No. 137A (1)(d).

Rabinder Singh QC gave oral evidence.

[The members of the Constitutional Affairs Committee withdrew]

Mr Denham took the chair.

EU Issues Inquiry

The Committee considered this matter.

Ordered, That Dr Valsamis Mitsilegas be appointed a Specialist Adviser to assist the Committee in its inquiry into EU issues.

Committee's Future Programme

The Committee considered this matter.

[Adjourned till this day at ten minutes to Two o'clock.

Tuesday 31 October 2006

[AFTERNOON SITTING]

[The Committee met concurrently with the Constitutional Affairs Committee]

Members present:

Mr Richard Benyon
Ms Karen Buck
Mr James Clappison
Mrs Ann Cryer
Mrs Janet Dean
Mr John Denham
Gwyn Prosser
Bob Russell
Martin Salter
Mr Gary Streeter

The following members of the Constitutional Affairs Committee were also present, in accordance with the provisions of Standing Order No. 137A (Select committees: power to work with other committees): Mr Alan Beith, James Brokenshire, David Howarth, Mrs Siân C. James, Mr Piara S. Khabra, Dr Alan Whitehead, Jeremy Wright.

Mr Alan Beith was called to the Chair.

Human Rights Legislation and Government Policy-Making

The Committees deliberated.

Rt Hon Lord Justice Maurice Kay, Lord Justice of Appeal, gave oral evidence.

Mr John Denham was called to the Chair.

Rt Hon Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC, Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs and Lord Chancellor, and Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal QC, Minister of State, Home Office, gave oral evidence.

[Adjourned till Tuesday 7 November at Ten o'clock.