LORDS

Political Polling and Digital Media Committee - timeline

Appointment

The Political Polling and Digital Media Committee was appointed on 29 June 2017.

Timetable

Tuesday 4 July

The Committee met in private.
 

Tuesday 11 July

The Committee met in private.
 

Tuesday 18 July

The Committee met in private.
 

Public evidence sessions

Tuesday 5 September

Watch the 5th September evidence session 
Read the 5th of September evidence session transcript (Panel 1)
Read the 5th of September evidence session transcript (Panel 2)

At 10.45am

  • Professor Will Jennings, Professor of Political Science and Public Policy, Southampton University
  • Nick Moon, Moonlight Research

At 11:45am 

  • Dr Benjamin Lauderdale, Associate Professor, London School of Economics
  • Dr Jouni Kuha, Associate Professor of Statistics and Research Methodology, London School of Economics

Tuesday 12th September 

Watch the 12th of September evidence session
Read the 12th of September evidence session transcript (Panel1)
Read the 12th of September evidence session transcript (Panel 2) 

At 10:45am

  • Professor Susan Banducci, Professor and Director of the Exeter Q-Step Centre, University of Exeter
  • Carl Miller, Research Director of the Centre for the Analysis of Social Media, Demos.

At 11:45am

  • Professor Jane Green, University of Manchester
  • Professor Chris Hanretty, Royal Holloway, University of London 

Tuesday 10th October

Watch the 10th October evidence session
Read the 10th October evidence session

At 10:45am

  • Jean Pierre Kloppers, CEO at BrandsEye
  • Deborah Mattinson, Co-Founder Britain Thinks

Tuesday 17th October

Watch the 17th October evidence session
Read the 17th October evidence session (Panel 1)
Read the 17th October evidence session (Panel 2) 

At 10:45am

  • Will Moy, Director, Full Fact
  • Professor Helen Margetts, Director, Oxford Internet Institute

At 11:45am

  • Mike Smithson, Founder and Editor, Politicalbetting.com
  • Matthew Shaddick, Head of Political Betting, Ladbrokes

Tuesday 24th October

Watch the 24th October evidence session
Read the 24th October evidence session (panel 1)
Read the 24th October evidence session (panel 2)

At 10:45am

  • David Cowling, Former Editor of Political Research BBC
  • Jim Waterson, Politics Editor, Buzzfeed

At 11:45am

  • Professor Richard Tait CBE, Professor of Journalism, Cardiff University
  • Sue Inglish, Former Head of Political Programmes, Analysis and Research, BBC

Tuesday 31st October

Watch the 31st October evidence session
Read the 31st October evidence session (panel 1)
Read the 31st October evidence session (panel 2) 

At 10:45am

  • Matt Tee, Chief Executive, Independent Press Standards Organisation (IPSO)

At 11:45am

  • Jonathan Levy, Director of Newsgathering and Operations, Sky News
  • Professor Michael Thrasher, Co-Director of the Elections Centre and adviser to Sky 

Tuesday 2 November

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 7 November

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 14 November

Watch the 14th November evidence session
Read the 14th November evidence session (panel 1)
Read the 14th November evidence session (panel 2)

At 10:45am

  • David Jordan, Director of Editorial Policy and Standards, BBC
  • Ric Bailey, Chief Adviser, Editorial Standards & Policy, BBC

At 11:45am

  • Ian Murray, Executive Director, Society of Editors

Tuesday 21 November

Watch the 21st November evidence session
Read the 21st November evidence session (panel 1)
Read the 21st November evidence session (panel 2) 

At 10:45am

  • Nicolas Sauger, Co-Director of the Laboratory for Interdisciplinary Evaluation of Public Policies (LIEPP)

At 11:45am

  • Jonathan Heawood, Chief Executive Officer, IMPRESS

Tuesday 28 November 

Watch the 28th November evidence session
Read the 28th November evidence session (panel 1)
Read the 28th November evidence session (panel 2)
Read the 28th November evidence session (panel 3)

At 10:45am

  • Professor Farida Vis, Professor of Digital Media, Manchester School of Art,Manchester Metropolitan University
  • James Williams, Doctoral Candidate, Oxford Internet Institute

At 11:45am

  • Lord Kinnock, Former Leader of the Labour party

Monday 4th December

The Committee met in private

Tuesday 5th December

Watch the 5th December evidence session
Read the 5th December evidence session (panel 1)
Read the 5th December evidence session (panel 2)

At 10:15am

  • Professor John Curtice, President, BPC
  • Simon Atkinson, Management Committee Member, BPC

At 11:45am

  • Johnny Heald, Managing Director, ORB
  • Ben Page, CEO, Ipsos Mori
  • Damian Lyons Lowe, Chief Executive, Survation

Thursday 7th December

The Committee met in private

Tuesday 12th December

Watch the 12th December morning evidence session (panel 1 and 2)
Watch the 12th December afternoon evidence session (panel 3)

At 10:45am

  • Jane Frost, Chief Executive, Market Research Society

At 11:45am

  • Claire Bassett, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission
  • Bob Posner, Director of Political Finance and Regulation & Legal Counsel, Electoral Commission

At 2pm

  • Sir Patrick McLoughlin, MP, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
  • Matt Hancock MP, the Minister for Digital
  • Peter Lee, Director of the Constitution Group

Tuesday 9 January

The Committee will meet in private.
 

Tuesday 20 February

The Committee will  meet in private.

Image: iStockphoto