LORDS

Licensing Act 2003 Committee - timeline

Follow the Licensing Act 2003 Committee's timeline here.

Appointment

The House of Lords appointed a Select Committee on the Licensing Act 2003 on 25 May 2016.

Timetable

Tuesday 7 June

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 14 June

The Committee held a private briefing seminar.

Tuesday 28 June

The Committee met in private.

Public evidence sessions

Tuesday 5 July

Listen to the Tuesday 5 July session
Read the Tuesday 5 July session transcript

At 11.00am:

  • Anna Paige, Head of Drugs and Alcohol Unit/Drugs and Firearms Licensing Unit, Home Office
  • Andy Johnson, Head of Alcohol, Home Office
  • Kate McGavin, Deputy Director of Media and Creativity, Department for Culture, Media and Sport
  • Lindsay Wilkinson, Deputy Director - Drug and Alcohol Policy, Department of Health
  • Rosanna O'Connor, Director, Alcohol, Drugs & Tobacco, Public Health England

Tuesday 12 July

Listen to the Tuesday 12 July session
Read the Tuesday 12 July session transcript

At 10.40am:

  • Cllr Tony Page, Deputy Leader of Reading Borough Council and Licensing Champion for the Local Government Association
  • Cllr Debbie Mason, Portfolio Holder for Safety and Wellbeing, Rushcliffe Borough Council
  • David Banks, Executive Manager Neighbourhoods, Rushcliffe Borough Council
  • Cllr James Lewis, Deputy Leader and Executive Member for Resources and Strategy, Leeds City Council
  • Cllr Peter Richards, Chairman of the Licensing and Regulatory Committee, Stratford-on-Avon District Council

Tuesday 19 July

Listen to the Tuesday 19 July session
Read the Tuesday 19 July session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 19 July session transcript (panel 2)

At 10.20am:

  • Steve Quartermain CBE, Chief Planning Officer, Department for Communities and Local Government

At approximately 11.00am:

  • Jon Foster, Senior Research and Policy Officer, Institute of Alcohol Studies
  • Christopher Snowdon, Head of Lifestyle Economics, Institute of Economic Affairs

Tuesday 6 September

Listen to the Tuesday 6 September session
Read the Tuesday 6 September session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 6 September session transcript (panel 2)

At 10.40am

  • Daniel Davies, National Chairman, Institute of Licensing
  • John Miley, National Chair, National Association of Licensing and Enforcement Officers
  • Marie-Claire Frankie, Licensing Solicitor, National Association of Licensing and Enforcement Officers
  • Michael Kheng, Chair, Midlands Region, British Institute of Innkeeping

At approximately 11.40am

  • James Lowman, Chief Executive, Association of Convenience Stores
  • Miles Beale, Chief Executive, Wine and Spirit Trade Association
  • Gill Sherratt, Director, Licensing Matters

Thursday 15 September

The Committee visited Southwark Borough Council to observe a Licensing Sub-Committee meeting.

Tuesday 11 October

Listen to the Tuesday 11 October session
Read the Tuesday 11 October session transcript

At approximately 11.30am

  • Dr Alan Shrank, Chairman, National Organisation of Residents’ Associations (NORA)
  • Councillor Carol Davies, NORA
  • Richard Brown, Westminster Citizens Advice
  • Patricia Thomas, Chair, Harmood, Clarence, Hartland Residents Association

Tuesday 18 October

Listen to the Tuesday 18 October session
Read the Tuesday 18 October session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 18 October session transcript (panel 2)

At 10.40am

  • Tim Page, Chief Executive, Campaign for Real Ale
  • Robert Humphreys, non-executive Director, Society of Independent Brewers
  • Stuart Gallyot, Company Secretary and Director of Legal & Estates, Punch Taverns

At approximately 11.30am

  • Brigid Simmonds, Chief Executive, British Beer and Pub Association
  • Kate Nicholls, Chief Executive, Association of Licensed Multiple Retailers
  • Vernon Hunte, Government Affairs Director, British Hospitality Association

Tuesday 25 October

Listen to the Tuesday 25 October session
Read the Tuesday 25 October session transcript

At 10.45am

  • Dr Adrian Boyle, Chair of the Quality Emergency Care Committee, Royal College of Emergency Medicine
  • Professor Sir Ian Gilmore, Chair, Alcohol Health Alliance
  • Dr Jeanelle de Gruchy, Vice-President, Association of Directors of Public Health
  • Professor Colin Drummond, Chair of the Faculty of Addictions Psychiatry, Royal College of Psychiatrists

Tuesday 1 November

Listen to the Tuesday 1 November session
Read the Tuesday 1 November session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 1 November session transcript (panel 2)

At 10.45am

  • John Gaunt, Partner, John Gaunt and Partners
  • Andrew Grimsey, Solicitor, Poppleston Allen
  • Professor Roy Light, Barrister, St John's Chambers

At approximately 11.40am

  • Senior District Judge Emma Arbuthnot, Chief Magistrate
  • District Judge Elizabeth Roscoe, Westminster Magistrates' Court
  • Sheena Jowett JP, Deputy Chairman, Magistrates Association

Tuesday 8 November

Listen to the Tuesday 8 November session
Read the Tuesday 8 November session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 8 November session transcript (panel 2)

At 10.30am

  • Chief Superintendent Gavin Thomas, Police Superintendents Association of England and Wales
  • Assistant Chief Constable Rachel Kearton, National Police Chiefs' Council
  • Alison Hernandez, Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall

At approximately 11.30am

  • Gerald Gouriet QC
  • Andrew Cochrane, Senior Partner and Head of Licensing, Flint Bishop Solicitors
  • Paul Douglas, Managing Director, Douglas Licensing (NW)

Tuesday 22 November

Listen to the Tuesday 22 November session
Read the Tuesday 22 November session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 22 November session transcript (panel 2)

At 10.30am

  • Nick Grant, Head of Legal Services, Sainsbury's Supermarkets Ltd
  • James Brodhurst-Brown, Manager, Regulatory Affairs and Trading Law, Waitrose
  • Mark Bentley, Customer Operations Director, Ocado

At approximately 11.30am

  • Peter Adkins, Director of Regulatory Services, Emms Gilmore Liberson Solicitors
  • Paul Varney, Association of London Clubs
  • George Dawson, Union President, Working Mens Club and Institute Union

Tuesday 29 November

Listen to the Tuesday 29 November session
Read the Tuesday 29 November session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 29 November session transcript (panel 2)

At 10.30am

  • Leenamari Aantaa-Collier, Wilkes Partnership LLP
  • Anthony Lyons, Partner, Kuit Steinart Levy LLP
  • Karl Suschitzky, Environmental Health Officer, Derby City Council
  • Peter Rogers, Managing Director, Sustainable Acoustics

At 11.30am

  • Alan Miller, Night Time Industries Association
  • Peter Marks, Chief Executive, The Deltic Group
  • Ron Reid, Shoosmith's, on behalf of McDonald's
  • Ibrahim Dogus, British Kebab and Retail Awards

Tuesday 6 December

Listen to the Tuesday 6 December session
Read the Tuesday 6 December session transcript

At 10.30am

  • Mark Davyd, Music Venue Trust
  • Paul Latham, UK Live Music Group
  • Alex Mann, Musicians' Union

Tuesday 13 December

Listen to the Tuesday 13 December session

At 10.30am

  • Sarah Newton MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Vulnerability, Safeguarding and Countering Extremism, Home Office
  • Nicola Blackwood MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health and Innovation, Department of Health

Tuesday 10 January

At 10.30am

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 28 February

At 10.30am

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 7 March

At 10.00am

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 21 March

At 10.30am

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 4 April

The Committee published its report.

Monday 6 November

The Government issued its response.

 

Image: iStockphoto