LORDS

Built Environment Committee - Timeline

Follow the Select Committee on National Policy for the Built Environment timeline here. Links to individual oral evidence sessions and transcripts are below.

The committee was appointed on 11 June 2015 to consider the development and implementation of national policy for the built environment.

Thursday 18 June 2015

The Committee met in private.

Thursday 2 July 2015

The Committee held a private briefing seminar.

Thursday 9 July 2015

Watch the Thursday 9 July evidence session
Read the Thursday 9 July evidence session transcript

At 10.45am

  • Professor Rachel Cooper OBE, Professor of Design Management, Lancaster University
  • Dr Richard Simmons, former Chief Executive of the Commission for Architecture and the Built Environment (CABE)
  • Professor Mark Tewdwr-Jones, Professor of Town Planning, Newcastle University

Thursday 16 July 2015

Watch the Thursday 16 July evidence session
Read the Thursday 16 July evidence session transcript

At 10.45am

  • Gill Graham, Head of Heritage, Department for Culture Media and Sport
  • Bob Ledsome, Deputy Director, Building Regulations and Standards
  • Steve Quartermain, Department for Communities and Local Government, Chief Planner
  • Ruth Stanier, Department for Communities and Local Government, Director of Planning

Wednesday 22 July 2015

Watch the Wednesday 22 July evidence session
Read the Wednesday 22 July evidence session transcript

At 10.45am

  • Prof Peter Bishop, Professor in Urban Design, The Bartlett School of Architecture, UCL; Author, The Bishop Review: The Future of Design in the Built Environment
  • Max Farrell, Partner, Farrells; Project Leader, The Farrell Review of Architecture and the Built Environment

Thursday 10 September 2015

Watch the Thursday 10 September evidence session
Read the Thursday 10 September evidence session transcript (Panel 1)
Read the Thursday 10 September evidence session transcript (Panel 2)

At 10.10am

  • Dame Kate Barker, economist, author of the Barker Review of UK Housing Supply, former member of the Bank of England Monetary Policy Committee
  • Toby Lloyd, Policy Director, Shelter

At 11.10 am:

  • Lord Best, former Chief Executive of the National Housing Federation, former Chief Executive of the Joseph Rowntree Foundation and Joseph Rowntree Housing Trust
  • Kathleen Kelly, Assistant Director of Policy and Research, National Housing Federation

Wednesday 16 September 2015

The Committee visited Southwark Council and the Elephant & Castle regeneration project.

Thursday 17 September 2015

Watch the Thursday 17 September evidence session
Read the Thursday 17 September evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Thursday 17 September evidence session transcript (panel 2) 

At 10.10am:

  • Sunand Prasad, Penoyre & Prasad Architects
  • Quinlan Terry CBE, Quinlan and Francis Terry Architects

At 11.10am:

  • John Grinnell, Deputy Head of Development, The Crown Estate
  • Steve Melligan, Strategic Land Manager, The Crown Estate

Wednesday 14 October 2015

The Committee visited Birmingham city centre. Sites included the Library of Birmingham, Newtown housing project and Birmingham City University.

Thursday 15 October 2015

Watch the Thursday 15 October evidence session
Read the Thursday 15 October evidence session transcript

At 10.10am:

  • David Tittle, Chair, Design Network and Chief Executive, Made West Midlands
  • David Waterhouse, Head of Strategic Development, CABE at Design Council

Thursday 22 October 2015

Watch the Thursday 22 October evidence session  
Read the Thursday 22 October evidence session transcript

At 10.10am:

  • Chris Carr, Chair of the Home Builders’ Group, Federation of Master Builders
  • John Slaughter, Director of External Affairs, Home Builders Federation

Thursday 29 October 2015

Watch the Thursday 29 October evidence session
Read the Thursday 29 October evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Thursday 29 October evidence session transcript (panel 2)

At 10.10am:

  • Hugh Ellis, Head of Policy, Town and Country Planning Association
  • Paul Miner, Planning Campaign Manager, Campaign to Protect Rural England

At 11.15am:

  • Noel Farrer, President, Landscape Institute
  • Iain Taylor, Director of Business Development, Land Trust

Thursday 5 November 2015

Watch the Thursday 5 November evidence session
Read the Thursday 5 November evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Thursday 5 November evidence session transcript (panel 2)

At 10.10am:

  • Richard Blyth, Head of Policy, Royal Town Planning Institute (RTPI)
  • Finn Williams, Director, Planning Officers Society

At 11.15am:

  • Ruth Reed, Former Past President, Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA)
  • David Henry, Planning Director Savills, appearing on behalf of Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS)

Wednesday 11 November 2015

Watch the Wednesday 11 November evidence session
Read the Wednesday 11 November evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Wednesday 11 November evidence session transcript (panel 2)

At 10.10am:

  • Duncan Wilson, Chief Executive, Historic England
  • Henry Russell, Chairman of Spatial Planning Advocacy Group, The Heritage Alliance
  • Ros Kerslake, Chief Executive, Prince’s Regeneration Trust

At 11.15am:

  • Carole Reilly, Head of Neighbourhood Planning, Locality
  • Sophia de Sousa, chief executive of The Glass-House

Thursday 19 November 2015

Watch the Thursday 19 November evidence session
Read the Thursday 19 November evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Thursday 19 November evidence session transcript (panel 2)

At 10.10am:

  • Guy Bransby, Lead Director, Planning and Development, Jones Lang LaSalle
  • Richard Lemon, Associate Director, Planning, CBRE
  • Adrian Penfold, Head of Planning, British Land

At 11.15am:

  • Professor John Worthington, Independent Transport Commission
  • Esther Kurland, Director, Urban Design London

Thursday 26 November 2015

Watch the Thursday 26 November evidence session
Read the Thursday 26 November evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Thursday 26 November evidence session transcript (panel 2)

At 10.10am:

  • Cllr Sue Derbyshire, Leader of Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council and planning/housing lead for Greater Manchester Combined Authority
  • Cllr Gillian Brown, Leader of Arun District Council and planning lead for District Councils Network

At 11.15am:

  • Dr Laurence Carmichael, Coordinator, WHO Collaborating Centre for Healthy Urban Environments
  • Dr Ann Marie Connolly, Deputy Director, Health Equity, Place and Mental Health
  • Dr Matt Egan, Senior Lecturer, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine

Tuesday 1 December 2015

Watch the Tuesday 1 December evidence session
Read the Tuesday 1 December evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Tuesday 1 December evidence session transcript (panel 2)
Read the Tuesday 1 December evidence session transcript (panel 3)

At 10.05am:

  • Sue Adams OBE, Chief Executive, Care & Repair England
  • Paul Gamble, Chief Executive, Habinteg

At 11.00am:

  • Michael Cassidy CBE, Chairman, Ebbsfleet Development Corporation

At 11.50am:

  • Louise Sunderland, Senior Policy Advisor, UK Green Building Council

Thursday 3 December 2015

Watch the Thursday 3 December evidence session
Read the Thursday 3 December evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Thursday 3 December evidence session transcript (panel 2)

At 10.10am:

  • Simon de Beer, Planning Policy & Environment Manager, Bath and North East Somerset Council
  • Joe Henry, Service Director, Development Management and Building Control, London Borough of Barnet
  • Anneliese Hutchinson, Service Director, Development and Public Protection, Gateshead Metropolitan Borough Council

At 11.15am:

  • Chris Shepley CBE, Chief Planning Inspector and Chief Executive of the Planning Inspectorate, 1994 to 2002
  • Katrine Sporle CBE, Former Chief Executive of the Planning Inspectorate, 2003-2011

Thursday 10 December 2015

Watch the Thursday 10 December evidence session
Read the Thursday 10 December evidence session transcript (panel 1)
Read the Thursday 10 December evidence session transcript (panel 2)

At 10.10am:

  • Tony Grayling, Director of Sustainable Business and Development at the Environment Agency
  • David Wilkes, Honorary Vice-President of CIWEM

At 11.15am:

  • Simon Foxell, appearing on behalf of The Edge, built-environment think tank
  • Barry Sellers, appearing on behalf of Urban Design Group

Thursday 17 December 2015

Watch the Thursday 17 December evidence session
Read the Thursday 17 December evidence session transcript

At 10.15am:

  • Brandon Lewis MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, DCLG

Thursday 17 January 2016

The Committee met in private.

Thursday 4 February 2016

The Committee met in private.

Thursday 11 February 2016

The Committee met in private.

The report of the Select Committee on National Policy for the Built Environment was published on 19 February 2016.

Image: iStockphoto