LORDS

Select Committee on Artificial Intelligence - timeline

Appointment

The Select Committee on Artificial Intelligence was appointed on 29 June 2017.

Timetable

Tuesday 4 July

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 11 July

The Committee met in private.

Tuesday 18 July

The Committee met in private.

 Wednesday 13 September

 The Committee visited DeepMind.
 

Public Evidence Sessions

Tuesday 10 October

Watch the 10th October evidence session
Read the 10th October evidence session transcript (Panel 1)
Read the 10th October evidence session transcript (Panel 2)

At 3.45pm
  • Professor Dame Wendy Hall, Regius Professor of Computer Science, University of Southampton
  • Professor Nick Bostrom, Director, Future of Humanity Institute
  • Professor Michael Wooldridge, Head of Department and Professor of Computer Science, University of Oxford

At 4.45pm

  • Sarah O'Connor, Employment Correspondent, Financial Times
  • Rory Cellan-Jones, Technology Correspondent, BBC News
  • Andrew Orlowski, Executive Editor, The Register

Tuesday 17 October

Watch the 17th October evidence session
Read the 17th October evidence session transcript (Panel 3)
Read the 17th October evidence session transcript (Panel 4)

At 3.35pm

  • Professor Alan Winfield, Professor of Robot Ethics, University of West England, Bristol
  • Dr Ing. Konstantinos Karachalios, Managing Director, IEEE-Standards Association

At 4.35pm

  • Professor Christopher Reed, Professor of Electronic Commerce Law, Queen Mary University of London
  • Jeremy Barnett, Barrister, St Pauls Chambers, Leeds and Gough Square Chambers
  • Professor Karen Yeung, Professor of Law and Director of the Centre for Technology, Ethics, Law and Society at Dickson Poon School of Law, King's College London

Tuesday 24 October

 
At 3.30pm
  •  Dr Marko Balabanovic, Chief Technology Officer, Digital Catapult
  • Dr David Barber, Turing Fellow, The Alan Turing Institute, Reader in Computational Statistics and Machine Learning, UCL
  • Dr Timonthy Lanfear, Director of EMEA Solution Architecture & Engineering Team, NVIDIA

At 4.30pm

  • Eileen Burbidge MBE, Partner, Passion Capital
  • David Kelnar, Investment Director and Head of Research, MMC Ventures
  • Libby Kinsey, Co-founder, Project Juno

Tuesday 31 October

Watch the 31st October evidence session
Read the 31st October evidence session transcript (Panel 7)
Read the 31st October evidence session transcript (Panel 8)

At 3.30pm

  • Dr Mercedes Bunz, Senior Lecturer, The Communications and Media Research Institute, University of Westminster
  • Dr Sandra Wachter, Postdoctoral Researcher in Data Ethics and Algorithms, Oxford Internet Institute
  • Elizabeth Denham, UK Information Commissioner, Information Commissioner's Office

At 4.30pm

  • Frederike Kaltheuner, Policy Officer, Privacy International
  • Olivier Thereaux, Head of Technology, The Open Data Institute
  • Javier Ruiz Diaz, Policy Director, The Open Rights Group 

Tuesday 7 November

 
At 3.30pm
  • Dr James Luke, Chief Technology Officer for the Public Sector, IBM
  • Andrew de Rozairo, Vice President, Customer Innovation and Enterprise Platform, SAP
  • Kriti Sharma, Vice President of Artificial Intelligence and Bots, Sage

At 4.30pm

  • Colin Griffiths, Policy Manager, Citizens Advice
  • Will Hayter, Policy Director, Competition and Markets Authority

Tuesday 14 November

Watch the 14th November evidence session
Read the 14th November evidence session transcript (Panel 11)
Read the 14th November evidence session transcript (Panel 12)

At 3.30pm

  • Olly Buston, CEO and Founder, Future Advocacy
  • Professor Dame Henrietta Moore, Director, Institute for Global Prosperity
  • Professor Richard Susskind OBE, IT Adviser to the Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales

At 4.30pm

  • Paul Clarke, Chief Technology Officer, Ocado
  • Dr Joseph Reger, Chief Technology Officer EMEIA, Fujitsu
  • Dr Mark Taylor, Global Strategy & Research Director, Dyson

Thursday 16 November

The Committee visited Cambridge to meet with Microsoft Research Limited, Prowler.io, Healx and academics from the Leverhulme Centre for the Future of Intelligence.

Monday 20 November

The Committee visited the BBC Blue Room.

Tuesday 21 November

Watch the 21st November evidence session
Read the 21st November evidence session transcript (Panel 13)
Read the 21st November evidence session transcript (Panel 14)

At 3.30pm

  • Dr Julian Huppert, Chair, Independent Review Panel for DeepMind Health
  • Nicola Perrin, Head, Understanding Patient Data, Wellcome Trust
  • Dr Sobia Raza, Head of Science, PHG Foundation

At 4.30pm

  • Dame Fiona Caldicott, National Data Guardian for Health and Care, Office of the National Data Guardian
  • Dr Hugh Harvey, Clinical Artificial Intelligence Researcher and Consultant Radiologist, Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
  • Professor Martin Severs, Medical Director, NHS Digital

Tuesday 28 November

Watch the 28th November evidence session
Read the 28th November evidence session transcript (Panel 15)
Read the 28th November evidence session transcript (Panel 16)

At 3.30pm

  • Dr Mark Briers, Strategic Programme Director for Defence and Security, The Alan Turing Institute
  • Professor Chris Hankin, Co-Director, Institute for Security Science and Technology, Imperial College London

At 4.30pm

  • Professor Noel Sharkey, Emeritus Professor of Artificial Intelligence and Robotics and Public Engagement, University of Sheffield
  • Major Kitty McKendrick, Visiting Fellow, Chatham House
  • Dr Alvin Wilby, Vice President Research, Technical and Innovation, Thales Group
  • Mike Stone, Former Chief of Digital and Information Officer, Ministry of Defence

Tuesday 5 December

Watch the 5th December evidence session

At 3.30pm

  • Professor Wolfgang Wahlster, CEO and Scientific Director, German Research Centre for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI)

At 4.30pm

  • Dr Alan Bernstein, President and CEO, Canadian Institute for Advanced Research (CIFAR)

Thursday 7 December

The Committee visited techUK for a roundtable event with SMEs.

Image: iStockphoto