COMMONS

Joint Report on Government responses to 2014 block opt–out decision

21 March 2014

The Government’s response to the Committees’ Reports on the 2014 block opt–out decision

The First Joint Report from the European Scrutiny, Home Affairs and Justice Committees of Session 2013–14, The Government’s Response to the Committees’ Reports on the 2014 block opt–out decision, will be published at 00.01am on Wednesday 26 March as HC 1177.

Embargoed electronic advanced copies will be made available to members of the press from 10.00am on Tuesday 25 March.

Copies of published reports may be obtained from the Parliamentary Bookshop and the Stationery Office (details below) and the text will be available via the website of each of the Committees (see below) upon publication.

Committee membership

European Scrutiny Committee Membership

Mr William Cash (Chair) (Conservative, Stone); Andrew Bingham (Conservative, High Peak); Mr James Clappison (Conservative, Hertsmere); Michael Connarty (Labour, Linlithgow and East Falkirk); Geraint Davies (Labour & Co-operative, Swansea West); Julie Elliott (Labour, Sunderland Central); Stephen Gilbert (Liberal Democrat, St Austell and Newquay); Nia Griffith (Labour, Llanelli); Chris Heaton-Harris (Conservative, Daventry); Kelvin Hopkins (Labour, Luton North); Chris Kelly (Conservative, Dudley South); Stephen Phillips (Conservative, Sleaford and North Hykeham); Jacob Rees-Mogg (Conservative, Somerset North East); Linda Riordan (Labour, Halifax); Henry Smith (Conservative, Crawley); Mr Michael Thornton (Liberal Democrat, Eastleigh).

Home Affairs Committee Membership

Rt Hon Keith Vaz MP, (Chair) (Labour, Leicester East); Ian Austin MP (Labour, Dudley North); Nicola Blackwood MP (Conservative, Oxford West and Abingdon); James Clappison MP (Conservative, Hertsmere); Michael Ellis MP (Conservative, Northampton North); Paul Flynn MP (Labour, Newport West); Lorraine Fullbrook MP (Conservative, South Ribble); Dr Julian Huppert MP (Liberal Democrat, Cambridge); Yasmin Qureshi MP (Labour, Bolton South East); Mark Reckless MP (Conservative, Rochester and Strood); Mr David Winnick MP (Labour, Walsall North).

Justice Committee Membership

Rt Hon Sir Alan Beith (Chair) (Liberal Democrat, Berwick-upon-Tweed); Steve Brine (Conservative, Winchester); Rehman Chishti (Conservative, Gillingham and Rainham); Christopher Chope (Conservative, Christchurch); Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North); John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead); Nick de Bois (Conservative, Enfield North); Gareth Johnson (Conservative, Dartford); Rt Hon Elfyn Llwyd (Plaid Cymru, Dwyfor Meirionnydd); Andy McDonald (Labour, Middlesbrough); John McDonnell (Labour, Hayes and Harlington); Yasmin Qureshi (Labour, Bolton South East).

Further information

Image: iStockphoto

Share this page