Parliamentary business

Find out what's on, track current bills, keep up with committees, watch live footage, access public records and follow topical issues.

Parliamentary news

four people in a meetingTUC, Which?, and ICA give evidence to Brexit: competition inquiry

The EU Internal Market Sub-Committee holds evidence sessions on Thursday 19 October at 10.10am

Tuesday 17 October 2017

  • House of Commons
  • House of Lords
View:
11:30am
Oral questions
Foreign and Commonwealth Office (including Topical Questions)
General debate
The persecution of the Rohingya by the Myanmar Government - subject nominated by the Backbench Business Committee
Adjournment
Sale of puppies
9:30am - 11:00am
Westminster Hall debate
Future of healthcare in Oxfordshire
11:00am - 11:30am
Westminster Hall debate
Lowland curlew
2:30pm - 4:00pm
Westminster Hall debate
Supporting and safeguarding adults with learning disabilities
4:00pm - 4:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
Sentencing of cases of dangerous driving involving death
4:30pm - 5:30pm
Westminster Hall debate
Use of devolved powers in Scotland
9:25am
Public Bill Committee
Finance Bill - 1st sitting
Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster
2:00pm
Public Bill Committee
Finance Bill - 2nd sitting
Location: Room 10, Palace of Westminster
9:15am
Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Appointment of Sir Dave Ramsden as Deputy Governor for Markets and Banking, Bank of England
Sir Dave Ramsden, Deputy Governor for Markets and Banking, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9:45am
Exiting the European Union - Oral Evidence Session
The European Union (Withdrawal) Bill
Laura Dunlop QC, Convenor of the Faculty of Advocates Law Reform Committee
Dr Jo Hunt, School of Law and Politics, Cardiff University
Dr Kamala Dawar, UK Trade Policy Observatory
Location: The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
10:00am
Education - Oral Evidence Session
Fostering
Christina Brandi, Fostering Service Manager, Action for Children
Tay Jiva, Adoption and Fostering Manager, Penny Appeal
Alison Michalska, President, Association of Directors of Children’s Services
Dr John Simmonds OBE, Director of Policy, Research and Development, CoramBAAF
Andy Elvin, Chief Executive, The Adolescent and Children’s Trust
Professor Ray Jones, Emeritus Professor of Social Work, Kingston University and St George’s, University of London
Steve Miley, Director of Children's Services, Hammersmith and Fulham Council
Mark Douglas, Chief Operating Officer, Doncaster Children’s Services Trust
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
10:00am
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy - Oral Evidence Session
Energy Price Caps
Stephen Fitzpatrick, CEO, Ovo
Sarwjit Sambhi, Managing Director UK Home, Centrica
Catherine Waddams, Professor or Regulation, Norwich Business School, Centre of Competition Policy
Dermot Nolan, CEO, Ofgem
Rachel Fletcher, Senior Partner Consumers and Competition, Ofgem
Location: Room 6, Palace of Westminster
10:15am
Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
Appointment of Professor Silvana Tenreyro to the Bank of England Monetary Policy Committee
Professor Silvana Tenreyro, Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10:15am
Environmental Audit - Oral Evidence Session
Packaging
Fiona Llewellyn, Project Manager of One Less Campaign, One Less Campaign
Dr Sue Kinsey, Senior Pollution Policy Officer, Marine Conservation Society
Hugo Tagholm, Chief Executive, Surfers Against Sewage
Derek Robertson, CEO, Keep Scotland Beautiful
Chris Sherrington, Head of Environmental Policy and Economics, EUNOMIA
Nick Brown, Head of Sustainability, Coca-Cola European Partners
John Mayhew, Director of The Association for the Protection of Rural Scotland (charity that spearheads have you got the bottle)
Sam Harding, Head of Litter Programme, Campaign for the Protection of Rural England
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10:30am
Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Government Office for Science Annual Report (and work of the Chief Scientific Adviser network)
Professor Chris Whitty, Interim Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Government Office for Science
Professor Charlotte Watts, Chief Scientific Adviser, Department for International Development
Professor John Aston, Chief Scientific Adviser, Home Office
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
11:15am
Treasury - Oral Evidence Session
The work of the Bank of England
Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
11:30am
Science and Technology - Oral Evidence Session
Work of the Science Minister
Joseph Johnson MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Sharon Ellis, Director, International Science and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 5, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Backbench Business - Oral Evidence Session
Proposals for backbench debates
Members of Parliament
Location: Room 16, Palace of Westminster
2:30pm
Home Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
The work of the Home Secretary
Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Home Secretary
Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
Location: The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2:30pm
Health - Oral Evidence Session
Pre-appointment hearing for Chair of NHS Improvement
Baroness (Dido) Harding
Location: The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2:45pm
Defence - Oral Evidence Session
F-35 Procurement
Peter Ruddock, Chief Executive, Lockheed Martin UK
Jeff Babione, Executive Vice President and General Manager, F-35 Programme, Lockheed Martin UK
Steve Over, Director, F-35 International Strategy and Customer Engagement, Lockheed Martin UK
Harriet Baldwin MP, Minister for Defence Procurement
Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, MoD
Lt General Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Military Capability)
Tony Douglas, Chief Executive Officer for Defence Equipment and Support, MoD
Air Commodore Lincoln Taylor, Assistant Chief of Staff, Capability Delivery Combat Air, RAF
Location: The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
4:15pm
Welsh Affairs - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: Agriculture, Trade and the repatriation of powers
Professor Richard Rawlings, University College London
Location: Room 8, Palace of Westminster
No business announced for today
View:
2:30pm
Oral questions
What assistance have the government given British American Tobacco in its challenge to the claim for unpaid VAT brought by the government of Bangladesh
Oral questions
UK home ownership
Oral questions
Definition of Islamophobia
Debate
Report from the Communications Committee 'A privatised future for Channel 4?'
Debate
Reports from the European Union Committee 'Brexit: agriculture' and 'Brexit: farm animal welfare'
Debate
Report from the Science and Technology Committee 'Nuclear research and technology: Breaking the cycle of indecision'
No business announced for today
7:45am
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee - Committee Visit
Location: Other - National Grid, Wokingham
10:00am
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) - Oral Evidence Session
Life Sciences and the Industrial Strategy
(at 10:10 am)
Mr Dave Allen, Senior Vice President Respiratory Disease R&D, GSK
Mr Menelas Pangalos, Executive Vice-President of Innovative Medicines and Early Development (IMED) Biotech Unit, AstraZeneca
(at 11:00 am)
Mr Bryn Sage, Chief Executive, Inhealthcare
Mr Ian Staples, Chief Executive, Matoke Holdings Ltd
Mr Mark Campbell CBE, Senior Manager, Randox Laboratories
(at 11:50 am)
Sir Andrew Dillon, Chief Executive, National Institute for Health and Care Excellence
Dr Ian Hudson, Chief Executive, Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Communications Committee - Committee Visit
Location: Other
10:30am
EU Justice Sub-Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: consumer protection rights
(at 10:45 am)
Ms Margot James MP, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Ms Kirstin Green, Deputy Director, Consumer Policy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Mr Adam Stevens, Head of EU Consumer Policy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
10:30am
Lord Speaker's committee on the size of the House - Private Meeting
Location: Other
10:45am
Political Polling and Digital Media Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Political Polling and Digital Media
(at 10:45 am)
Mr Will Moy, Director, Full Fact
Professor Helen Margetts, Director, Oxford Internet Institute
(at 11:45 am)
Mr Mike Smithson, Political Betting
Mr Matthew Shaddick, Head of Political Betting, Ladbrokes
Location: Room 2, Palace of Westminster
11:00am
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006 Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006
(at 11:05 am)
Mr Tim Bonner, Chief Executive, Countryside Alliance
(at 11:50 am)
Mr Guy Smith, Vice-President, National Farmers Union
Mr Christopher Price, Director of Policy and Advice, Country Land and Business Association
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3:15pm
Artificial Intelligence Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Artificial Intelligence
(at 3:35 pm)
Professor Alan Winfield, Professor of Robot Ethics, University of West England
Dr Ing. Konstantinos Karachalios, Managing Director, IEEE-Standards Association
(at 4:35 pm)
Professor Chris Reed, Professor of Electronic Commerce Law, Queen Mary University of London
Mr Jeremy Barnett, Barrister, St Pauls Chambers, Leeds and Gough Chambers
Professor Karen Yeung, Professor of Law and Director of the Centre for Technology, Ethics, Law and Society at the Dickson Poon School of Law, King's College London
Location: Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
3:30pm
Economic Affairs Committee - Oral Evidence Session
The economics of higher, further and technical education
(at 3:35 pm)
Ms Shakira Martin, President, National Union of Students
Mr Martin Lewis OBE, Founder, Executive Chair, MoneySavingExpert.com
Ms Hannah Morrish, Student Choice and Higher Education Lead, The Student Room
Location: Room 1, Palace of Westminster
3:45pm
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee - Private Meeting
Location: Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
4:00pm
European Union Committee - Oral Evidence Session
Brexit: deal or no deal
(at 4:05 pm)
Professor Anand Menon, Professor of European politics and foreign affairs, King's College London
Professor Catherine Barnard, Professor of European Union and Employment Law, Cambridge University
Mr Roderick Abbott, Senior Adviser on Trade Policy, ECIPE
Location: Room 3, Palace of Westminster
No business announced for today

House of Commons

House of Commons

The House of Commons is the democratically elected house of the UK Parliament, responsible for making laws and checking the work of Government

House of Lords

House of Lords

The House of Lords is the second chamber of UK Parliament. It shares the task of making and shaping laws and checking and challenging the government's work

Bills & legislation

Bills & legislation

Access legislative documents, including Public, Private and Hybrid Bills, Acts of Parliament and Statutory Instruments

Committees

Committees

Committees at the House of Commons and the House of Lords consider policy issues, scrutinise the work of government, and examine proposals for legislation

Parliament TV

Parliament TV

Live and archived coverage of all proceedings taking place in public, including debates and committee meetings of the House of Commons and the House of Lords

Topics

Parliamentary material on a wide range of topics, including select committee reports and briefing papers on current legislation

Follow Parliament on...

TwitterTwitter – keep up to date with what's happening in Parliament

FlickrFlickr – images of the business, events and buildings of Parliament

YouTubeYouTube – films explaining the work and history of Parliament

FacebookFacebook – become a fan of Parliament on facebook

InstagramInstagram – images of Parliament, its events and activities

Search Parliamentary Material

Search parliamentary material using our new search service. This is a beta and we appreciate your feedback.

Watch debates

British residents and overseas visitors can watch debates, including Prime Minister's Questions, from the public galleries in both Chambers.

Watch Committees

Committees, made up of MPs or Lords, examine issues in detail such as new legislation or topics like the economy. Watch democracy in action by attending a public committee session.