Viscount Thurso

The Rt Hon. the Viscount Thurso
John Archibald Thurso
20 April 2016
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills Oct 2008 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport May 2003 - May 2005
Shadow Spokesperson (Scotland) Jul 2001 - Mar 2006
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) Jun 2001 - Jun 2005
Opposition Whip (Commons) Jun 2001 - Jun 2002
Committee House Date
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee) Jul 2012 - Jun 2013
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) Jun 2011 - Mar 2012
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Finance and Services Committee Jul 2010 - Mar 2015
Treasury Committee Apr 2006 - Mar 2015
Administration Committee Jul 2005 - May 2010
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art Jul 2005 - May 2010
Culture, Media and Sport Committee Jul 2001 - Jul 2005
Constituency Date
Member for Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Jun 2001 - Mar 2015