Viscount Simon

The Viscount Simon
Jan David Simon
19 May 1994
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Deputy Speaker (Lords) Nov 2010 -
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords) Jun 2010 -
Committee House Date
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Nov 2006 - Oct 2007
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Dec 2004 -
Personal Bills Committee Dec 2004 - Apr 2010
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 2000 - Nov 2002

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Trustee Guild of Experienced Motorists, Road Safety Charity 1999 -
Trustee Safety House 2015 - 2016
Trustee Road Safety Trust 2015 - 2016
President Driving Instructors Association 2000 - 2013
President GEM Motoring Assist 2004 -
Patron Road Victims Trust 2010 -
Younger Brother Trinity House 2007 -