Lord Alton of Liverpool

The Lord Alton of Liverpool
David Patrick Paul Alton
12 June 1997
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Privileges Nov 1993 - Oct 1996
Committee of Selection Jun 1987 - Oct 1987
Environment Jun 1983 - Apr 1986
Constituency Date
Member for Liverpool, Mossley Hill Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Liverpool, Edge Hill Mar 1979 - Jun 1983

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Deputy Leader Liverpool City Council 1977 - 1979
County Councillor Merseyside County Council 1973 - 1977
City Councillor Liverpool City Council 1972 - 1980

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
University Professor Liverpool John Moores 1997 -
Member of Parliament House of Commons 1979 - 1997
Teacher Sefton District Council 1974 - 1979
Teacher Lancashire County Council 1972 - 1974
Author and Writer Books and newspaper columns 1957 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Foundation Governor Liverpool Bluecoat School 1995 -
Co-founder Jubilee Campaign 1986 -
Trustee or Patron Various charities and voluntary organizations 1979 -