Lord Young of Cookham

The Rt Hon. the Lord Young of Cookham CH
George Samuel Knatchbull Young
29 September 2015
Conservative

Contact Details

The Rt Hon. the Lord Young of Cookham CH

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Tel: 020 7219 5353

Email: [email protected]

What you need to know when writing to a member of the House of Lords.

UK Parliament* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Lords Spokesperson (Cabinet Office) Jan 2017 -
* Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) Jul 2016 -
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Chief Whip Oct 2012 - Jul 2014
Leader of the House of Commons and Lord Privy Seal May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Sep 2009 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State Jun 1999 - Sep 2000
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons Jun 1998 - Sep 2000
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence Jun 1997 - Jun 1998
Secretary of State for Transport Jul 1995 - May 1997
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury) Jul 1994 - Jul 1995
Minister (Department of Environment) (Housing) Nov 1990 - Jul 1994
Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) Jul 1990 - Nov 1990
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) Sep 1981 - Sep 1986
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security) May 1979 - Sep 1981
Committee House Date
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Nov 2015 - Sep 2016
Public Accounts Commission Jul 2010 - Sep 2012
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Oct 2009 - Sep 2012
Committee on Reform of the House of Commons Jul 2009 - Oct 2009
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) May 2008 - Jul 2008
Liaison Committee (Commons) Nov 2001 - Oct 2009
Standards and Privileges Jul 2001 - Oct 2009
Committee of Selection Jul 2001 - Oct 2009
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jun 1998 - Oct 2000
Public Accounts Committee Oct 1994 - Oct 1995
House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee Oct 1990 - Dec 1990
House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee Oct 1990 - Oct 1991
House of Commons (Services) Oct 1990 - Dec 1990
Constituency Date
Member for North West Hampshire May 1997 - Mar 2015
Member for Ealing, Acton Feb 1974 - May 1997