Baroness Anelay of St Johns

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE
Joyce Anne Anelay
14 October 1996
Conservative

Contact Details

The Rt Hon. the Baroness Anelay of St Johns DBE

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Tel: 020 7008 2786

Email: [email protected]

What you need to know when writing to a member of the House of Lords.

UK Parliament* Current Government Post

Post Date
* Minister of State (Department for Exiting the European Union) Jun 2017 -
Minister of State (Department for International Development) Jul 2016 - Oct 2016
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Trade and Investment) Mar 2016 - Apr 2016
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Aug 2014 - Jun 2017
Deputy Speaker (Lords) Nov 2010 -
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords) Jun 2010 - Oct 2014
Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords) May 2010 - Aug 2014
Committee House Date
Sub-Committee on Leave of Absence Jun 2011 - Aug 2014
Joint Committee on Security Nov 2008 - Apr 2010
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Nov 2007 - Aug 2014
Accommodation Steering Group Nov 2007 - Apr 2010
Procedure Committee (Lords) Oct 2007 - Aug 2014
Committee of Selection (Lords) Oct 2007 - Aug 2014
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) Oct 2007 - Aug 2014
EU Sub-Committee E Jul 1997 - Nov 1998
Procedure Committee (Lords) Jun 1997 - Nov 2000

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Conservative Womens National Committee 1993 - 1996

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
History Teacher St David's School 1969 - 1974

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member Child Support Appeals Tribunal 1993 - 1996
Member Child Support Appeals Tribunal 1993 - 1996
Member Women's National Commission 1991 - 1994
Magistrate NW Surrey 1985 - 1997
Member Social Security Appeals Tribunal 1983 - 1996
Member Social Secutiry Appeals Tribunal 1983 - 1996
Adviser/Chairman of Management Committee/President Woking Citizens Advice Bureau 1976 - 2010
Adviser/Chairman/President Woking CAB 1976 - 2010