Lord Spicer

The Rt Hon. the Lord Spicer
William Michael Hardy Spicer
8 July 2010
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Chair, Conservative Party 1922 Committee Jun 2001 - May 2010
Chair, Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology Apr 1991 - Apr 1993
Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Housing and Planning) Jan 1990 - Nov 1990
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy) Jun 1987 - Jan 1990
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) Sep 1984 - Jun 1987
Deputy Chair, Conservative Party Jul 1983 - Jul 1984
Vice-Chair, Conservative Party Jul 1981 - Jul 1983
Committee House Date
Treasury Sub-committee May 1998 - May 2001
Treasury Committee Jul 1997 - May 2001
House of Commons (Services): Computer Sub-Committee Nov 1978 - Jun 1983
House of Commons (Services) Nov 1978 - Jun 1983
Constituency Date
Member for West Worcestershire May 1997 - May 2010
Member for South Worcestershire Feb 1974 - May 1997
Contested for Easington Jun 1970
Contested for Easington Mar 1966

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Energy UK 2012 -
Chairman/President Association of Electricity Producers 1991 - 2012