Lord Harris of Haringey

The Lord Harris of Haringey
Jonathan Toby Harris
5 August 1998
Labour

Contact Details

The Lord Harris of Haringey

Parliamentary

House of Lords, London, SW1A 0PW

Tel: 0207 219 8513

Fax: 0207 219 5979

External/Private Office

Email: [email protected]

Web & Social media

What you need to know when writing to a member of the House of Lords.

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Nov 2017 -
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) May 2016 - Apr 2017
Olympic and Paralympic Legacy Committee May 2013 - Nov 2013
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Dec 2010 - May 2014
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Feb 2010 - May 2010
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 Nov 2006 - Oct 2007
Finance and Staff Sub Committee Nov 1999 - Nov 2002

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chair Labour Peers' Group 2012 -
Leader, Labour Group London Assembly 2000 - 2004
Chair Labour Group, Local Government Association 1995 - 2004
Member Labour Party National Policy Forum 1992 - 2004
Leader Haringey Council 1987 - 1999
Member Haringey Council 1978 - 2002
National Chair Young Fabians 1976 - 1977
Chair Cambridge University Labour Club 1973 - 1973

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Toby Harris Associates 1998 -
Director Association of Community Health Councils for England and Wales 1987 - 1998
Deputy Director Electricity Consumers’ Council 1979 - 1987
Economics Division Bank of England 1975 - 1979

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chair Independant Reference Group of National Crime Agency 2017 -
Reviewer Independent Review of London's Prepardness to deal with a Major Terrorist Attack 2016 - 2016
Chair Independent Review of Self-inflicted Deaths of Young People in Prison 2014 - 2015
Chair National Trading Standards Board 2013 -
Chair, Advisory Council City Security and Resilience Networks 2010 -
Chair Independent Advisory Panel on Deaths in Custody 2009 - 2015
Chair The Freedom Trust 2009 - 2015
Member Police Counter Terrorism Board 2007 - 2012
Home Secretary’s Representative Metropolitan Police Authority 2004 - 2012
Chair Metropolitan Police Authority 2000 - 2004
Non-Executive Director London Ambulance Service NHS Trust 1998 - 2005
Chair Wembley National Stadium Trust 1996 -
Chair Association of London Government 1995 - 2000
Member Committee of the Regions of the European Union 1994 - 2002