Lord Henley

The Rt Hon. the Lord Henley
Oliver Michael Robert Eden
28 February 1978
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions) Dec 2016 - Jun 2017
Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) Nov 2016 - Jun 2017
Minister of State (Home Office) Sep 2011 - Sep 2012
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) May 2010 - Sep 2011
Committee House Date
Communications Committee Jun 2017 -
Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) Nov 2015 - Feb 2016
Human Rights (Joint Committee) Jul 2015 - Nov 2016
Extradition Law Jun 2014 - Feb 2015
Inheritance and Trustees’ Powers Bill [HL] Oct 2013 - Dec 2013
EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions Nov 2003 - Nov 2006
EU Sub-Committee E Nov 2002 - Nov 2003
Selection, Committee of (Lords) Jan 1999 - May 2001
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) Dec 1998 - Nov 2002
Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) Dec 1998 - May 2001
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 1998 - Nov 2002
House of Lords Offices Committee Dec 1998 - Nov 2002
Procedure Committee (Lords) Nov 1995 - Oct 1996
Procedure Committee (Lords) Nov 1994 - Oct 1996
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) Jun 1983 - Nov 1986

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
County Councillor Cumbria County Council 1986 - 1989