Lord Lee of Trafford

The Lord Lee of Trafford DL
John Robert Louis Lee
26 May 2006
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) Sep 1986 - Jul 1989
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) Oct 1983 - Sep 1986
Committee House Date
Refreshment Committee (Lords) Jun 2015 -
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Dec 2010 - May 2014
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Feb 2010 - May 2010
Refreshment Committee (Lords) Nov 2007 - Jun 2012
EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market Nov 2006 - Oct 2007
Defence Committee Oct 1990 - Mar 1992
Constituency Date
Contested for Pendle Apr 1992
Member for Pendle Jun 1983 - Apr 1992
Member for Nelson and Colne May 1979 - Jun 1983
Contested for Manchester, Moss Side Oct 1974

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Deputy Lieutenant Greater Manchester 1995 -
High Sheriff Greater Manchester 1998 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Christie Hospital NHS Trust 1992 - 1998
Chairman Manchester Museum of Science and Industry 1990 - 2001

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member English Tourist Board 1992 - 1999
Chairman Council of the National Youth Bureau 1980 - 1983
Vice Chairman N.W. Conciliation Committee Race Relations Board 1972 - 1977