Marquess of Salisbury

Leave of Absence: 01 November 2001

The Most Hon. the Rt Hon. Marquess of Salisbury DL
The Most Hon. the Rt Hon. Marquess of Salisbury DL
Robert Michael James Gascoyne-Cecil
29 April 1992
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Leader of the Opposition, House of Lords May 1997 - Dec 1998
Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords Jul 1994 - May 1997
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) Apr 1992 - Jul 1994
Committee House Date
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) Oct 1992 - Apr 1997
Procedure Committee Jun 1983 - Jan 1987
Constituency Date
Member for South Dorset May 1979 - Jun 1987