Marquess of Lothian

The Most Hon. the Rt Hon. Marquess of Lothian QC
Michael Andrew Foster Jude Kerr
22 November 2010
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Secretary of State May 2005 - Dec 2005
Shadow Secretary of State Nov 2003 - May 2005
Shadow Secretary of State Sep 2001 - Nov 2003
Deputy Leader of the Conservative Party Sep 2001 - Dec 2005
Without portfolio Dec 1998 - Sep 2001
Party Chair, Conservative Party Dec 1998 - Sep 2001
Deputy Chair, Conservative Party Jun 1998 - Dec 1998
Shadow Secretary of State Jun 1997 - Jun 1998
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office) May 1993 - Jan 1994
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) Jun 1983 - Jun 1987
Committee House Date
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Sep 2015 -
Joint Committee on Security Dec 2010 - Sep 2011
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Dec 2010 - Mar 2015
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament Jan 2006 - May 2010
Public Accounts Committee Apr 1992 - Jul 1993
Energy May 1979 - Jun 1983
Constituency Date
Member for Devizes Apr 1992 - May 2010
Contested for Edinburgh South Jun 1987
Member for Edinburgh South May 1979 - Jun 1987
Contested for Berwick and East Lothian Oct 1974
Member for Berwick and East Lothian Feb 1974 - Oct 1974
Contested for West Lothian Jun 1970