Lord Wright of Richmond

The Lord Wright of Richmond GCMG
Patrick Richard Henry Wright
10 February 1994
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions Nov 2007 - Oct 2011
Conventions (Joint Committee) May 2006 - Oct 2006
European Union Committee Nov 2004 - Nov 2008
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Dec 2003 - Nov 2004
EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs Nov 2003 - Nov 2007
EU Sub-Committee F Jun 2001 - Nov 2003

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member UK Delegation to Parliamentary Assembly of Coucil of Europe 2016 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Permanent Under Secretary and Head of HM Diplomatic Service 1986 - 1991
Permanent Under Secretary Foreign and Commonwealth Office 1986 - 1991
HM Ambassador Saudi Arabia 1984 - 1986
HM Ambassador Syrian Arab Republic 1979 - 1981
HM Ambassador Luxembourg 1977 - 1979
Member HM Diplomatic Service 1955 - 1991

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Non-Executive Director Barclays Bank 1991 -
Non-Executive Director BP 1991 -
Non-Executive Director De La Rue 1991 -