Lord Willis of Knaresborough

The Lord Willis of Knaresborough
George Philip Willis
18 June 2010
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
NHS Sustainability Committee May 2016 -
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I (Higher education in STEM subjects) Sep 2011 - Jul 2012
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Oct 2010 - Mar 2015
Commons Science and Technology Oct 2009 - May 2010
Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee Mar 2008 - Sep 2009
Innovation, Universities and Skills Nov 2007 - Mar 2008
Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) May 2007 - Aug 2007
Science and Technology Committee (Commons) Jul 2005 - Oct 2007
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jul 2005 - May 2010
Education & Employment Mar 1999 - Nov 2000
Constituency Date
Member for Harrogate and Knaresborough May 1997 - May 2010

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
President Yorkshire and Humberside Liberal Democrats 2010 -
Local Councillor Harrogate Borough Council 1988 - 1999
Council Leader Harrogate Borough Council 1990 - 1999
Local Councillor North Yorks County Council 1993 - 1997

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Headteacher John Smeaton Community High School 1983 - 1997
Headteacher Ormesby School 1978 - 1982

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chair The Association of Medical Research Charities 2010 - 2015
Chair e Learning Foundation 2010 - 2014
President Association of Colleges Charitable Trust 2010 -
Chairman Collaboration for Leadership in Applied Health Research (CLAHRC) 2014 -
Council Member Natural Environment Research Council 2011 -
Chairman Talent Retention Solution 2012 -