Lord Willetts

The Rt Hon. the Lord Willetts
David Lindsay Willetts
16 October 2015
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Universities and Science) May 2010 - Jul 2014
Shadow Minister (Education) Jul 2007 - May 2010
Shadow Secretary of State for Education Dec 2005 - Jul 2007
Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry) May 2005 - Dec 2005
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Sep 2001 - May 2005
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Jun 1999 - Sep 2001
Shadow Secretary of State for Education Jun 1998 - Jun 1999
Paymaster General (HM Treasury) Jul 1996 - Dec 1996
Parliamentary Secretary (Duchy of Lancaster Office) Nov 1995 - Dec 1996
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Jul 1995 - Nov 1995
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jul 1994 - Jul 1995
Committee House Date
Social Security Apr 1992 - Dec 1993
Constituency Date
Member for Havant Apr 1992 - Mar 2015