Lord Whitty

The Rt Hon. the Lord Whitty
John Lawrence Whitty
21 October 1996
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Food, Farming and Sustainable Energy) Jun 2003 - May 2005
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 2001 - Jun 2003
Committee House Date
Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee Jan 2016 - Feb 2016
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee Jun 2015 -
European Union Committee Jun 2015 -
EU Sub Committee D - Agriculture, Fisheries, Environment and Energy May 2012 - Mar 2015
EU Sub-Committee G - Social Policies and Consumer Protection Jun 2010 - May 2012
EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market Oct 2007 - Apr 2010
Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) Apr 2007 - Aug 2007
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Jun 2005 - Nov 2006

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
General Secretary Labour Party 1985 - 1994
European Coordinator Labour Party 1994 - 1997
Vice President Local Government Association 2006 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Research Officer GMWU 1973 - 1985
Assistant Secretary Trades Union Congress 1970 - 1973
Civil Servant Ministry of Technology 1965 - 1970
Chair Cofely (London) 2006 - 2011

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Director OFWAT Board 2005 - 2006
Non Executive Director Environment Agency 2006 - 2012
Chair National Consumer Council/ Consumer Focus 2006 - 2010
Chair Road Safety Foundation 2014 -
Chair Chesshire Lehmann Fund 2009 -