Lord Warner

The Rt Hon. the Lord Warner
Norman Reginald Warner
29 July 1998
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Post Date
Minister of State (Department of Health) (NHS Reform) May 2006 - Jan 2007
Minister of State (Department of Health) (NHS Delivery) May 2005 - May 2006
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) Jun 2003 - May 2005
Committee House Date
NHS Sustainability Committee May 2016 -
Draft Modern Slavery Bill Jan 2014 - Apr 2014
Draft Care and Support Bill Nov 2012 - Mar 2013
Adoption Legislation Committee May 2012 - Feb 2013
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Jun 2010 - Sep 2011
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 Nov 2007 - Nov 2009
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Nov 2007 - May 2012

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Senior Policy Adviser to the Home Secretary Home Office 1997 - 1999

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Senior Civil Servant Department of Health and Social Security 1974 - 1985
Director of Social Services Kent County Council 1985 - 1991
Independent Consultant Warner Consultancy 1992 - 1997

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Inquiry into Residential Children's Homes 1991 - 1992
Chairman Youth Justice Board for England and Wales 1999 - 2003
Chairman National Council for Voluntary Organisations 2000 - 2003