Lord Wallace of Tankerness

The Rt Hon. the Lord Wallace of Tankerness QC
James Robert Wallace
17 October 2007
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Deputy Leader of the House of Lords Oct 2013 - May 2015
Liberal Democrat Leader in the House of Lords Oct 2013 - Sep 2016
Lords Spokesperson (Scotland Office) May 2010 - May 2015
Lords Spokesperson (Attorney General's Office) May 2010 - May 2015
Lords Spokesperson (Wales Office) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Advocate General for Scotland May 2010 - May 2015
Committee House Date
House of Lords Commission Sep 2016 - Oct 2016
Palace of Westminster (Joint Committee) Jul 2015 -
Selection, Committee of (Lords) Oct 2013 - Oct 2016
Procedure Committee (Lords) Oct 2013 - Oct 2016
Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) Oct 2013 - Oct 2016
Liaison Committee (Lords) Oct 2013 - Oct 2016
House Committee (Lords) Oct 2013 - Aug 2016
Partnerships (Prosecution) (Scotland) Bill Special Public Bill Committee Jan 2013 - Feb 2013
Constitution Committee Dec 2008 - Apr 2010
EU Sub-Committee D - Environment and Agriculture May 2008 - Nov 2008
Committee of Selection Oct 1987 - Mar 1992
Procedure Committee Jun 1987 - Mar 1992
House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee Dec 1985 - May 1987
Liaison Committee (Commons) Dec 1985 - Mar 1992
House of Commons (Services) Dec 1985 - May 1987
Constituency Date
Member for Orkney and Shetland Jun 1983 - Jun 2001
Contested for Dumfries May 1979

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Minister for Enterprise and Lifelong Learning Scottish Government 2003 - 2005
Member of Scotish Parliament for Orkney Scottish Parliament 1999 - 2007
Deputy First Minister of Scotland Scottish Executive 1999 - 2005
Minister for Justice Scottish Government 1999 - 2003
Leader Scottish Liberal Democrats 1992 - 2005

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Queen's Counsel (Scotland) Faculty of Advocates 1997 -
Advocate Faculty of Advocates 1979 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member Commission on Scottish Devolution 2008 - 2009
Chair Relationships Scotland 2008 - 2010
Member Church and Society Council of Church of Scoland 2007 - 2010
Board Member St Magnus International Festival 2007 - 2014