Lord Waldegrave of North Hill

The Rt Hon. the Lord Waldegrave of North Hill
William Arthur Waldegrave
28 July 1999
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Chief Secretary to the Treasury Jul 1995 - May 1997
Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Jul 1994 - Jul 1995
Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Apr 1992 - Jul 1994
Secretary of State for Health Nov 1990 - Apr 1992
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) Jul 1988 - Nov 1990
Minister (Department of Environment) (Housing and Planning) Jun 1987 - Jul 1988
Minister (Department of Environment) (Environment, Countryside and Planning) Sep 1986 - Jun 1987
Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Local Government) Sep 1985 - Sep 1986
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) Jun 1983 - Sep 1985
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) Sep 1981 - Jun 1983
Committee House Date
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Dec 2010 - May 2014
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee) Feb 2010 - May 2010
Home Affairs Committee May 1979 - Nov 1981
Constituency Date
Contested for Bristol West May 1997
Member for Bristol West May 1979 - May 1997

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member, Political Staff 10 Downing Street 1973 - 1974
Member Leader of Opposition's Office 1974 - 1975

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Non Executive Board Member Fleming Family and Partners 2008 -
Non Executive Director Biotech Growth Trust (formerly Finsbury Life Science Investment Trust plc) 1997 - 2016
Non-Executive Director Henry Sotheran & Co Ltd 1998 - 2015
Director Coutts & Co Ltd 2012 -
Chairman Biotech Growth Trust plc 2012 - 2016
Director Waldegrave Farms Ltd 1975 -
Justice of the Peace Inner London Juvenile Court 1975 - 1979
Fellow All Souls, Oxford 1971 - 1986
Fellow All Souls, Oxford 1999 -
Member, Central Policy Review Staff Cabinet Office 1971 - 1973
Member GEC Ltd 1975 - 1981
Non-Executive Director Bristol West plc (formerly Bristol and West Building Society) 1997 - 2006
Non-Executive Director Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein 1998 - 2003
Vice-Chairman and Managing Director Investment Banking 2003 - 2008
Non-Executive Director Bank of Ireland UK Holdings 2002 - 2006
Member, International Advisory Board Teijin Ltd 2006 - 2008
Member, Remuneration and Nomination Committee Bergeson Worldwide Gas ASA 2006 - 2008
Chair Voutts and Co 2014 -
Chair Coutts Foundation 2016 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Provost Eton College 2009 -
Chair Rhodes Trust 2002 - 2011
Chair National Museum of Science and Industry 2002 - 2010
Chairman Royal Mint Advisory Committee 2011 -
Trustee Rhodes Trust 1992 - 2011
Trustee Beit Memorial Fellowship 1998 - 2006
Trustee Strawberry Hill Trust 2002 - 2014
Trustee Mandela Rhodes Foundation, South Africa 2003 - 2011
Trustee Cumberland Lodge, Windsor 2008 -
Chancellor Reading University 2016 -