Lord Waddington

Retired: 26 March 2015

The Rt Hon. the Lord Waddington GCVO DL QC
The Rt Hon. the Lord Waddington GCVO DL QC
David Charles Waddington
04 December 1990
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords Nov 1990 - Apr 1992
Home Secretary Oct 1989 - Nov 1990
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip) Jun 1987 - Oct 1989
Minister of State (Home Office) Jan 1983 - Jun 1987
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) Jan 1981 - Jan 1983
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) May 1979 - Jan 1981
Committee House Date
Works of Art Committee (Lords) Dec 2008 - May 2012
Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee) Mar 2003 - Jul 2003
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 2000 - Nov 2003
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Dec 1998 - Nov 2002
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) Jul 1997 - Mar 1999
House of Lords Offices Committee Dec 1990 - Mar 1992
Finance and Staff Sub Committee Dec 1990 - Mar 1992
Procedure Committee (Lords) Nov 1990 - Mar 1992
Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) Nov 1990 - Nov 1993
Selection, Committee of (Lords) Nov 1990 - Mar 1992
Constituency Date
Member for Ribble Valley Jun 1983 - Dec 1990
Member for Clitheroe Mar 1979 - Jun 1983
Contested for Nelson & Colne Oct 1974
Member for Nelson & Colne Jun 1968 - Oct 1974
Contested for Heywood & Royton Mar 1966
Contested for Nelson & Colne Oct 1964
Contested for Farnworth May 1955

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Governor and Commander in Chief BERMUDA 1992 - 1997

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Recorder Crown Court 1971 - 1990
Queen's Counsel 1971 -