Lord Vinson

The Lord Vinson LVO DL
Nigel Vinson
7 February 1985
Conservative

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Draft Climate Change Bill (Joint Committee) Apr 2007 - Aug 2007
Economic Affairs Committee Jun 2001 - Nov 2004
Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England Dec 1998 - Nov 1999
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Nov 1990 - Oct 1991

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
President Berwick-upon-Tweed Conservative Association 2005 - 2008
Chairman Berwick-upon-Tweed Conservative Association 2003 - 2005

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Director (Deputy Chairman) Electra Investment Trust 1975 - 1998
Director Barclays Bank 1982 - 1988
Chairman Fleming Income and Growth Trust 1972 - 2001
Chairman and Founder Plastics Coatings Ltd 1952 - 1972
Director Mercury Asset Management 1985 - 1992
Director British Airports Authority 1973 - 1980

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Industrial Participation Association 1971 - 1978
Director and Co-Founder Centre for Policy Studies 1974 - 1980
Chairman Institute of Economic Affairs 1989 - 1995
Chairman Rural Development Commission 1980 - 1990
Chairman North East Civic Trust 1999 - 2001
Chairman North East Prince's Trust 1995 - 1998
Chairman and Founder Newcastle Technology Centre 1985 - 1988
Hon Director Silver Jubilee Appeal 1976 - 1978
Hon Director Queen's Award for Industry 1971 - 1971
Chairman of Trustees Nigel Vinson Charitable Trust 1972 -
Honorary Director Queen's Silver Jubilee 1975 - 1978
Chairman PYBT North East 1995 - 1998
President Industrial Participation Association 1979 - 1989
Chairman Crafts Council 1972 - 1974
Deputy Chairman CBI Smaller Firms Council 1979 - 1984
Chairman Council of Small Industries in Rural Areas 1980 - 1986
Chairman National Trust Cragside Appeal 1983 -
Chairman Bamburgh Castle Trustees 1986 -
Chairman St Cuthbert's Newcastle Estates 1989 - 2000
Chairman Institute of Economic Affairs 1989 - 1995
Vice-President Institute of Economic Affairs 1995 -
Chairman Prince's Youth business Trust (North East) 1997 - 2000
Trustee CIVITAS 2004 -
Trustee Chillingham Wild Cattle Association 2009 -
Patron Freedom Association 2013 -