Lord Tyler

The Rt Hon. the Lord Tyler
Paul Archer Tyler
15 June 2005
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Liberal Democrat Lords Spokesperson (Constitutional and Political Reform) Jun 2015 -
Committee House Date
Trade Union Political Funds and Political Party Funding Committee Jan 2016 - Feb 2016
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Jun 2015 -
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2011 - Mar 2012
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 2008 - May 2013
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) May 2008 - Jul 2008
Conventions (Joint Committee) May 2006 - Oct 2006
EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions May 2005 - Nov 2006
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) Jun 2002 - May 2005
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jun 1998 - Jul 2005
Finance and Services Committee Nov 1997 - May 2001
Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee) Jul 1997 - Nov 1999
Committee of Selection May 1997 - May 2001
Procedure Committee Apr 1992 - Nov 1997
Constituency Date
Member for North Cornwall Apr 1992 - May 2005
Contested for Beaconsfield May 1982
Contested for Bodmin May 1979
Contested for Bodmin Oct 1974
Member for Bodmin Feb 1974 - Oct 1974
Contested for Bodmin Jun 1970
Contested for Totnes Mar 1966

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
County Councillor Devon County Council 1964 - 1970
Member Devon & Cornwall Police Authority 1965 - 1970
Chairman Liberal Party 1983 - 1986
Vice Chairman Dartmoor National Park Committee 1967 - 1970

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Various positions up to Director of Public Affairs Royal Institute of British Architects 1966 - 1973
Board Member SHELTER, the housing and homeless charity 1975 - 1976
Managing Director Cornwall Courier Newspaper Group 1976 - 1981
Director/Senior Consultant Good Relations Group 1982 - 1992
Managing Director Western Approach PR Ltd 1987 - 1992

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Inter Climate Network Advisory Board (Charity) 2009 -
Chairman Faiths & Civil Society Unit, Goldsmiths, University of London 2009 -
Vice Chairman Hansard Society 2010 -
Vice President Youth Hostels Association 2005 - 2015