Lord Turnberg

The Lord Turnberg
Leslie Arnold Turnberg
4 May 2000
Labour

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
NHS Sustainability Committee May 2016 -
Works of Art Committee (Lords) Jun 2014 - Aug 2016
Mental Capacity Act 2005 Committee May 2013 - Feb 2014
Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee) May 2007 - Aug 2007
Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill Nov 2004 - Apr 2005
Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee) Jul 2004 - Jul 2005
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jun 2001 - May 2005
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Jun 2001 - Dec 2004
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 Dec 2000 - Nov 2004

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
President Royal College of Physicians 1992 - 1997
President Medical Protection Society 1997 - 2002
President Association of Physicians 2000 - 2000
Vice President Academy of Medical Sciences 1998 - 2004
Professor of Medicine University of Manchester 1973 - 1996
Dean, Faculty of Medicine University of Manchester 1983 - 1986
Scientific Advisor Association of Medical Research Charities 1997 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Trustee Ovarian Cancer Action 2006 -
Trustee Weizmann UK 2007 -
Trustee The Wolfson Foundation 1997 -
Chairman UK Forum on Genetics and Insurance 1998 - 2002
Chairman National Centre for Replacement, Reduction and Refinement of Animals in Research 2004 - 2007
Chairman Public Health Laboratory Service 1997 - 2001