Lord Tugendhat

The Lord Tugendhat
Christopher Samuel Tugendhat
15 October 1993
Conservative

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Economic Affairs Committee May 2016 -
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 2015 - May 2016
The Arctic Jun 2014 - Feb 2015
EU Sub Committee C - External Affairs May 2013 - Mar 2015
European Union Committee May 2013 - May 2016
Finance Bill Sub-Committee Dec 2012 - Mar 2013
Economic Affairs Committee Dec 2008 - May 2013
Constituency Date
Member for City of London and Westminster South Feb 1974 - Jan 1977
Member for Cities of London and Westminster Jun 1970 - Feb 1974

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member of the Commission European Commission 1977 - 1981
Vice President of the Commission European Commission 1981 - 1985

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Abbey National PLC 1991 - 2002
Chairman Blue Circle PLC 1996 - 2001

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Royal Institute for International Affairs, Chatham House 1986 - 1995
Chairman Civil Aviation Authority 1986 - 1991