Lord Triesman

The Lord Triesman
David Maxim Triesman
9 January 2004
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) Oct 2010 - Apr 2014
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Innovation and Skills) Oct 2010 - Sep 2011
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills) (Intellectual Property and Quality) Jun 2007 - Jan 2008
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) May 2005 - Jun 2007
Lords in Waiting (Whips) Dec 2003 - May 2005
Committee House Date
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 2015 -

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Mayor's Champion for the Regeneration of Tottenham and Enfield Mayor's Office, Greater London Council Dec 2011 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Social Research Design Consultancy 1972 - 1975
Chairman Mort Cred Corp (Zurich) (UBS) 1977 - 1992
Chairman Dessin Inc (Fine Arts) 1980 - 1993
Chairman Victoria Management Ltd 1989 - 2001
Chairman The Football Association 2008 - 2010
Board Member Wembley National Stadium Ltd 2008 - 2010
Chairman, Board of Advisers Templewood Merchant Bank 2010 -
Board Member Augur Buchler Partners 2010 -
Chairman Templewood Student Investments Ltd 2011 -
General Secretary Association of University Teachers (AUT) 1992 - 2001