Lord Touhig

The Rt Hon. the Lord Touhig
James Donnelly Touhig
28 June 2010
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Shadow Spokesperson (Defence) Sep 2015 -
Opposition Whip (Lords) Sep 2015 - Sep 2016
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Veterans) May 2005 - May 2006
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) (also in Wales Office) Jun 2003 - May 2005
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Wales Office) Jun 2001 - May 2005
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Nov 1999 - Jun 2001
Committee House Date
Liaison Committee (Lords) Jul 2013 - May 2016
Public Service and Demographic Change Committee May 2012 - Nov 2012
Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority Oct 2009 - May 2010
Liaison Committee (Commons) Mar 2009 - May 2010
Members' Allowances Feb 2009 - May 2010
Public Accounts Committee Jun 2006 - May 2010
Armed Forces Bill Committee Dec 2005 - May 2006
Welsh Affairs Committee Jan 1996 - Mar 1997
Constituency Date
Member for Islwyn Feb 1995 - May 2010
Contested for Richmond and Barnes Apr 1992