Lord Tordoff

Retired: 13 October 2016

The Lord Tordoff
The Lord Tordoff
Geoffrey Johnson Tordoff
11 May 1981
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Chairman of Committees, House of Lords Mar 2001 - Nov 2002
Principal Deputy Chairman of Committees Nov 1994 - Mar 2001
Committee House Date
House Committee (Lords) May 2005 - Apr 2010
Freedom of Information Advisory Panel (Lords) Dec 2004 - Oct 2016
Committee on the Speakership of the House Jul 2003 - Dec 2005
Works of Art Committee (Lords) Nov 2002 - May 2005
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords) Jul 2001 - Nov 2002
Personal Bills Committee Jul 2001 - Nov 2002
Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords) Jul 2001 - Nov 2002
Liaison Committee (Lords) Jun 2001 - Nov 2002
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords) Jun 2001 - Nov 2002
Finance and Staff Sub Committee Jun 2001 - Nov 2002
Administration and Works Committee (Lords) Jun 2001 - Nov 2002
Committee of Selection (Lords) Jun 2001 - Apr 2002
European Union Committee Nov 1994 - May 2001
Finance and Staff Sub Committee Nov 1985 - Oct 1991
Refreshment Sub Committee Dec 1984 - Nov 1994
Adminstration Sub Committee Dec 1984 - Nov 1994
Leave of Absence and Lords' Expenses Committee Nov 1984 - Oct 1991
Procedure Committee (Lords) Nov 1984 - Nov 2002
Committee of Selection (Lords) Nov 1984 - Nov 1994
House of Lords Offices Committee Jun 1983 - Nov 2002
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Jun 1983 - Nov 1988
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Nov 1982 - Nov 1988