Lord Tope

The Lord Tope CBE
Graham Norman Tope
4 October 1994
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Public Service and Demographic Change Committee May 2012 - Mar 2013
EU Sub-Committee F - Home Affairs Oct 2011 - May 2012
Relations between Central and Local Government, Committee on Nov 1995 - Jul 1996
Constituency Date
Member for Sutton and Cheam Dec 1972 - Feb 1974

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Member London Assembly (GLA) 2000 - 2008
Member Metropolitan Police Authority 2000 - 2008
Chair, Finance Committee Metropolitan Police Authority 2000 - 2008
Executive Councillor Sutton London Borough Council 1999 - 2012
Member EU Committee of the Regions 1994 -
Leader of the Council Sutton London Borough Council 1986 - 1999
Councillor Sutton London Borough Council 1974 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Deputy General Secretary Voluntary Action, Camden 1975 - 1990

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
President United Nations Association, Sutton 2009 -
Chair Safer Sutton Partnership Board 2008 -
President Save the Children, Sutton 2008 -
Chair Sutton Olympic and Paralympic Forum 2006 -