Lord Taverne

The Lord Taverne QC
Dick Taverne
5 February 1996
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 Nov 2007 - Nov 2009
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Jun 2005 - Oct 2007
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Dec 2004 - Nov 2008
Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill Nov 2004 - Apr 2005
EU Sub-Committee A - Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade Nov 2003 - May 2005
EU Sub-Committee A Nov 2002 - Nov 2003
Committee On Animals In Scientific Procedures Jun 2001 - Jul 2002
Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England Dec 2000 - May 2001
Financial Services and Markets (Joint Committee) Mar 1999 - Nov 1999
Constituency Date
Member for Lincoln Mar 1973 - Oct 1974
Member for Lincoln Mar 1962 - Oct 1972

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Minister of State, Financial Secretary Treasury 1968 - 1970
Parliamentary Secretary Home Office 1966 - 1968

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chair (and Founder) Sense About Science 2002 - 2012
First Director and Chair Institute for Fiscal Studies 1972 - 1983
Queen's Counsel Middle Temple 1965 -
Barrister Middle Temple 1954 - 1966