Lord Sutherland of Houndwood

The Lord Sutherland of Houndwood KT
Stewart Ross Sutherland
29 June 2001
Crossbench

UK Parliament

Committee House Date
Affordable Childcare Jun 2014 - Feb 2015
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Nov 2007 - Sep 2011
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I Dec 2004 - May 2005
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 Dec 2003 - Nov 2009
Science and Technology Committee (Lords) Dec 2003 - Apr 2010

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Principal King's College, London 1985 - 1990
Vice-Chancellor University of London 1990 - 1994
Her Majesty's Chief Inspector of Schools (England) Schools Inspectorate/OFSTED 1992 - 1994
Vice Chancellor University of Edinburgh 1994 - 2002
Chairman (Non-Executive) Frog Education 2009 -

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Royal Commission on Care of the Elderly 1997 - 1999
President Alzheimer Scotland 2002 -
President Royal Society of Edinburgh 2002 - Jan 2005
President Saltire Society 2002 - 2005
Chairman Committee on Appeal Court Procedure (Scotland) 1994 - 1996
President David Hume Institute 2006 - 2009
President Scottish Care 2003 -
President Royal Institute of Philosophy 2010 -