Lord Stunell

The Rt Hon. the Lord Stunell OBE
Robert Andrew Stunell
26 October 2015
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) May 2010 - Sep 2012
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government May 2006 - Dec 2007
Shadow Secretary of State (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) Mar 2006 - May 2006
Shadow Chief Whip (Commons) Jun 2001 - Mar 2006
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) Jun 1997 - Jun 2005
Committee House Date
Draft Modern Slavery Bill Jan 2014 - Apr 2014
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) Jun 2009 - May 2010
International Development Committee Jan 2009 - May 2010
Finance and Services Committee Jul 2005 - Apr 2006
Finance and Services Committee Nov 2001 - Jul 2005
Committee of Selection Jul 2001 - Apr 2006
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jun 1998 - May 2006
Procedure Committee Jul 1997 - May 2001
Constituency Date
Member for Hazel Grove May 1997 - Mar 2015
Contested for Hazel Grove Apr 1992
Contested for City of Chester Jun 1987
Contested for City of Chester Jun 1983
Contested for City of Chester May 1979

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Councillor Chester City Council 1979 - 1990
Councillor Cheshire County Council 1981 - 1991
Vice Chair Association of County Councils 1985 - 1990
Councillor Stockport M.B.C. 1994 - 2002
Vice President Local Govt. Association 1997 - 2010

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Architectural Assistant CWS Manchester, Runcorn New Town and Freelance 1965 - 1985
Political Secretary Association of Liberal Democrat Councillors 1985 - 1989
Head of Service Association of Liberal Democrat Councillors 1989 - 1997

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Govenor Westminster Foundation for Democracy 2012 - 2015