Lord Strathclyde

The Rt Hon. the Lord Strathclyde CH
Thomas Galloway Dunlop du Roy de Blicquy Galbraith
18 March 1986
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Leader of the House of Lords and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster May 2010 - Jan 2013
Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords) Jul 1994 - Apr 1997
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) Jan 1993 - Jul 1994
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) Jul 1992 - Sep 1993
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office) Sep 1990 - Nov 1992
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment) Jul 1989 - Jul 1990
Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip) Aug 1988 - Jul 1989
Committee House Date
House Committee (Lords) Nov 2002 - Jan 2013
Finance and Staff Sub Committee Dec 1998 - Nov 2002
Liaison Committee (Lords) Dec 1998 - Jan 2013
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2 Oct 1996 - Apr 1997
Selection, Committee of (Lords) Nov 1994 - Jan 2013
Procedure Committee (Lords) Oct 1994 - Jan 2013
Privileges and Conduct, Committee for (Lords) Oct 1994 - Jan 2013
Adminstration Sub Committee Oct 1994 - Nov 1998
Library and Computers Sub Committee Dec 1988 - Nov 1990

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman B & C (Bank) plc 2016 -
Chairman Battersea Power Station Foundation 2015 -
Board Member CPS 2014 -
Governor Wellington College 2010 -
Director Hampden Agencies Ltd 2008 - 2010
Director Marketform 2006 - 2010
Director Scottish Mortgage Investment Fund 2004 - 2010
Associate Director Bain Clarkson Plc 1982 - 1988