Lord Stoddart of Swindon

The Lord Stoddart of Swindon
David Leonard Stoddart
14 September 1983
Independent Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip) Apr 1976 - Nov 1977
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) Jan 1975 - Apr 1976
Committee House Date
European Union Committee Nov 1995 - Apr 1997
EU Sub-Committee E Nov 1995 - Nov 1997
Procedure Committee (Lords) Dec 1989 - Mar 1992
Select Committee on Broadcasting Jun 1986 - Mar 1993
Televising of Proceedings of the House (L) Dec 1984 - May 1986
Overseas Trade Committee Nov 1984 - Nov 1986
Energy May 1979 - Jan 1983
Nationalised Industries: Sub-Committee E Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Nationalised Industries: Sub-Committee B Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Nationalised Industries Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Constituency Date
Member for Swindon Jun 1970 - Jun 1983
Contested for Swindon Oct 1969
Contested for Newbury Oct 1964
Contested for Newbury Oct 1959

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Leader Reading County Borough Council 1967 - 1972
Opposition Leader Reading County Borough Council 1963 - 1967
Councillor Reading County Borough Council 1954 - 1972

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Power Station Administration Central Electricity Generating Board 1952 - 1971

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Global Britain 1997 - 2013
President British Trolleybus Society 1987 -
Chairman Campaign for an Independent Britain 1986 - 2009
Chairman, land & works Thames Valley Water Board 1968 - 1972