Lord Stewartby

Retired: 12 November 2015

The Rt Hon. the Lord Stewartby RD FBA
The Rt Hon. the Lord Stewartby RD FBA
Bernard Harold Ian Halley Stewart
20 July 1992
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office) Jul 1988 - Jul 1989
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) Jun 1987 - Jul 1988
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury) Oct 1983 - Jun 1987
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement) Jan 1983 - Oct 1983
Committee House Date
Personal Service Companies Nov 2013 - Mar 2014
House of Lords Offices Committee Dec 1993 - Oct 1996
Expenditure: General Sub-Committee Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Expenditure Nov 1978 - Apr 1979
Constituency Date
Member for North Hertfordshire Jun 1983 - Apr 1992
Member for Hitchin Feb 1974 - Jun 1983
Contested for Hammersmith North Jun 1970