Lord Steel of Aikwood

The Rt Hon. the Lord Steel of Aikwood KT KBE DL
David Martin Scott Steel
6 June 1997
Liberal Democrat

UK Parliament

Post Date
Presiding Officer, Scottish Parliament May 1999 - May 2003
Joint Leader, Social & Liberal Democrats Mar 1988 - Jul 1988
Leader of the Liberal Party Jul 1976 - Jul 1988
Committee House Date
Privileges May 1979 - May 1986
Constituency Date
Member for Tweeddale, Ettrick & Lauderdale Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Roxburgh, Selkirk and Peebles Feb 1974 - Jun 1983
Member for Roxburghshire, Selkirkshire & Peeblesshire Mar 1965 - Feb 1974
Contested for Roxburghshire, Selkirkshire & Peeblesshire Oct 1964

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Assistant Secretary Scottish Liberal Party 1962 - 1964
Joint-Chair Scottish Constitutional Convention 1989 - 1999
Chairman Scottish Peers' Association 2012 - 2014
Leader The Liberal Party 1976 - 1988
Presiding Officer Scottish Parliament 1999 - 2003
President Africa All-Party Parliamentary Group 2013 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Rector Edinburgh University 1982 - 1985

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
President Anti-Apartheid Movement 1966 - 1970
President David Hume Institute 2011 - 2013
Lord High Commissioner General Assembly of the Church of Scotland 2003 - 2004
President Medical Aid for the Palestinians (Charity) 1997 - 2004
Chair Carnegie Trust Commission for Rural Community Development 2004 - 2006
President Scottish Castles Association 2000 - 2011