Lord Soley

The Lord Soley
Clive Stafford Soley
29 June 2005
Labour

UK Parliament

Post Date
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee Jul 1998 - Jul 2001
Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party May 1997 - Jun 2001
Committee House Date
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee Jun 2015 -
The Arctic Jun 2014 - Feb 2015
Inquiries Act 2005 Committee Jul 2013 - Feb 2014
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee Feb 2009 - May 2013
Intergovernmental Organisations Committee Nov 2007 - Jul 2008
Draft Children (Contact) and Adoption Bill (Joint Committee) Feb 2005 - May 2005
Constitutional Affairs Jan 2003 - Jul 2005
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) Jun 2002 - May 2005
Modernisation of the House of Commons Jun 1998 - May 2001
Liaison Committee (Commons) Jun 1995 - Mar 1997
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee Nov 1994 - Mar 1997
Constituency Date
Member for Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush May 1997 - May 2005
Member for Hammersmith Jun 1983 - May 1997
Member for Hammersmith North May 1979 - Jun 1983

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
Councillor Hammersmith and Fulham Council 1974 - 1978

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Alcohol Education Centre, Maudsley Hospital 1974 - 1984
Campaign Director Future Heathrow 2005 - 2010
Chairman & Director Good Governance Foundation (a Community Interest Company) 2011 - 2015

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Chairman Mary Seacole Memorial Statue Appeal 2004 -
Chairman Arab-Jewish Forum 2005 - 2014