Lord Skelmersdale

The Lord Skelmersdale
Roger Bootle-Wilbraham
8 July 1974
Conservative

UK Parliament

Post Date
Deputy Speaker (Lords) Nov 2010 -
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords) Oct 2010 -
Committee House Date
Refreshment Committee (Lords) Jun 2015 - Aug 2016
Procedure Committee (Lords) Jun 2014 -
Leader's Group on Working Practices Jul 2010 - Apr 2011
Communications Committee Jun 2010 - May 2014
Procedure Committee (Lords) Jun 1997 - Nov 2000
EU Sub-Committee B Oct 1996 - Nov 2003
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee) May 1992 - Nov 2004
Procedure Committee (Lords) Nov 1981 - Nov 1988
EU Sub-Committee G Nov 1975 - Oct 1981

Political Life

Job title Organisation Date
President Taunton Deane Conservative Association 2011 -

Professional Life

Job title Organisation Date
Director Broadleigh Nurseries Ltd 1991 -
Volunteer (Zambia) Voluntary Service Overseas 1969 - 1971
CEO Broadleigh Nurseries Ltd 1972 - 1981
President British Naturalists Association 1975 - 1995

Public Life

Job title Organisation Date
Vice Chairman Council for Environmental Cooperation 1979 - 1981
President British Naturalists Association 1979 - 1995
President Somerset Opera 2005 -
President Somerset Wildlife Trust 1980 - 2014
Governor Castle School Taunton 1992 - 1996
Chairman of Council The Stroke Association 1993 - 2003
Trustee Hestercombe Gardens Trust 2001 - 2008
President Somerset Contract Bridge Association 2007 -
Deputy Speaker House of Lords 1994 - 2003
Deputy Speaker House of Lords 2011 -